← Admissions statistics by university
English and modern languages (Language and area studies) offer rates at 43 UK universities, 2025 UCAS cycle
In the 2025 UCAS main scheme (per application), the median language and area studies offer rate (often called the acceptance rate) across the 43 universities with data here (at least 20 applications each) was 89.2%; for applicants from outside the UK and EU it was 75.0% (the 39 with at least 20 such applications). G5 (all applicants): Oxford 30.8%, Imperial 40.0%, LSE 41.4%, Cambridge 44.4%, UCL 72.3%.
What is the english and modern languages acceptance rate (offer rate) at each university?
Sorted by applications, largest first; click a header to re-sort. Brackets mean fewer than 20 applications: the rate is unstable and left out of the sorting and the median. University names link to all of that university's data.
| University | Offers | Outside UK and EU: applications | Outside UK and EU: offers | Accepted applicants (people) | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Edinburgh 4,105 applications | 4,105 | 2,525 | 61.5% | 685 | 470 | 68.6% | 590 |
| University of Manchester 3,640 applications | 3,640 | 3,150 | 86.5% | 470 | 340 | 72.3% | 600 |
| University College London G5 2,945 applications | 2,945 | 2,130 | 72.3% | 1,135 | 805 | 70.9% | 555 |
| University of Leeds 2,810 applications | 2,810 | 2,560 | 91.1% | 200 | 150 | 75.0% | 635 |
| University of Bristol 2,600 applications | 2,600 | 2,315 | 89.0% | 150 | 105 | 70.0% | 425 |
| University of Exeter 2,305 applications | 2,305 | 2,160 | 93.7% | 130 | 105 | 80.8% | 450 |
| University of Warwick 2,300 applications | 2,300 | 2,055 | 89.3% | 200 | 150 | 75.0% | 425 |
| Durham University 2,280 applications | 2,280 | 2,130 | 93.4% | 345 | 295 | 85.5% | 455 |
| University of York 2,055 applications | 2,055 | 2,000 | 97.3% | 145 | 130 | 89.7% | 400 |
| University of Oxford G5 1,965 applications | 1,965 | 605 | 30.8% | 400 | 50 | 12.5% | 515 |
| King's College London 1,925 applications | 1,925 | 1,545 | 80.3% | 535 | 390 | 72.9% | 325 |
| University of Glasgow 1,845 applications | 1,845 | 1,615 | 87.5% | 225 | 205 | 91.1% | 405 |
| University of Birmingham 1,840 applications | 1,840 | 1,575 | 85.6% | 170 | 110 | 64.7% | 280 |
| University of Sheffield 1,825 applications | 1,825 | 1,565 | 85.8% | 90 | 75 | 83.3% | 285 |
| University of Liverpool 1,755 applications | 1,755 | 1,610 | 91.7% | 50 | 30 | 60.0% | 345 |
| University of St Andrews 1,735 applications | 1,735 | 660 | 38.0% | 305 | 215 | 70.5% | 180 |
| Newcastle University 1,700 applications | 1,700 | 1,535 | 90.3% | 95 | 75 | 78.9% | 375 |
| Cardiff University 1,570 applications | 1,570 | 1,450 | 92.4% | 75 | 60 | 80.0% | 305 |
| University of Nottingham 1,455 applications | 1,455 | 1,335 | 91.8% | 75 | 55 | 73.3% | 205 |
| Lancaster University 1,340 applications | 1,340 | 1,260 | 94.0% | 135 | 120 | 88.9% | 295 |
| University of Cambridge G5 1,250 applications | 1,250 | 555 | 44.4% | 150 | 30 | 20.0% | 435 |
| Queen's University Belfast 1,100 applications | 1,100 | 970 | 88.2% | 40 | 30 | 75.0% | 215 |
| University of Reading 1,095 applications | 1,095 | 1,030 | 94.1% | 55 | 45 | 81.8% | 185 |
| Royal Holloway, University of London 1,085 applications | 1,085 | 1,010 | 93.1% | 100 | 80 | 80.0% | 185 |
| Queen Mary University of London 1,010 applications | 1,010 | 845 | 83.7% | 120 | 85 | 70.8% | 100 |
| University of Strathclyde 955 applications | 955 | 615 | 64.4% | 20 | 20 | 100.0% | 120 |
| University of Southampton 865 applications | 865 | 795 | 91.9% | 75 | 45 | 60.0% | 145 |
| University of Aberdeen 755 applications | 755 | 700 | 92.7% | 70 | 60 | 85.7% | 130 |
| University of Sussex 725 applications | 725 | 695 | 95.9% | 75 | 65 | 86.7% | 170 |
| University of East Anglia 650 applications | 650 | 580 | 89.2% | 40 | 30 | 75.0% | 180 |
| University of Bath 595 applications | 595 | 525 | 88.2% | 25 | 20 | 80.0% | 105 |
| University of Surrey 505 applications | 505 | 465 | 92.1% | 25 | 20 | 80.0% | 75 |
| University of Dundee 470 applications | 470 | 450 | 95.7% | 20 | 20 | 100.0% | 80 |
| Swansea University 455 applications | 455 | 445 | 97.8% | 5 | 5 | (100.0%) | 110 |
| University of Kent 445 applications | 445 | 430 | 96.6% | 35 | 30 | 85.7% | 100 |
| University of Essex 440 applications | 440 | 420 | 95.5% | 45 | 35 | 77.8% | 65 |
| University of Leicester 440 applications | 440 | 425 | 96.6% | 20 | 15 | 75.0% | 75 |
| Loughborough University 395 applications | 395 | 335 | 84.8% | 20 | 10 | 50.0% | 55 |
| City St George's, University of London 350 applications | 350 | 300 | 85.7% | 30 | 15 | 50.0% | 80 |
| Heriot-Watt University 260 applications | 260 | 230 | 88.5% | 10 | 5 | (50.0%) | 45 |
| Aston University 145 applications | 145 | 125 | 86.2% | 5 | 0 | — | 25 |
| London School of Economics and Political Science G5 145 applications | 145 | 60 | 41.4% | 90 | 35 | 38.9% | 15 |
| Imperial College London G5 25 applications | 25 | 10 | 40.0% | 10 | 0 | — | 5 |
- UCAS rounds every count to the nearest 5 (a 0 may be 1 or 2). The rates here are worked out from the rounded counts, so they can differ from UCAS's own rates, most for small numbers.
- Offer rate = offers ÷ applications, main scheme only (by the 30 June deadline). Applications count choices, up to five per person; accepted applicants count people, including those placed through Clearing, so they are shown as a count and not divided by applications.
- “Outside the UK and EU” goes by domicile (where the applicant normally lives), not nationality or fee status. UCAS does not split this table by country, so it does not mean Chinese applicants.
- This is a subject group (HECoS CAH level 1), not a single course. It includes English language and literature, linguistics, modern languages, area studies (examples, not a full list), and courses within a group can differ a lot.
- The all-applicants median covers the 43 universities in this table with at least 20 applications, and the outside-UK-and-EU median the 39 of them with at least 20 such applications (43 on this site in all), not the whole UK. A low offer rate means strong competition, not a better or worse course; read it with the number of applications.
Sources and definitions
- UCAS — Undergraduate end of cycle data resources 2025, provider-level (main scheme applicants, applications, offers and acceptances by provider, domicile and HECoS subject group) · accessed 2026-11-03
Citation and reuse
To cite these figures, copy the line below:
Wisesprout, 'English and modern languages (Language and area studies) offer rates at 43 UK universities, 2025 UCAS cycle', compiled from UCAS end-of-cycle 2025 data, accessed 2026-11-03, https://wisesprout.co.uk/en/admissions-data/subject/language-and-area-studies
You are free to quote or republish this page with attribution to Wisesprout and a link to this page. Commercial reuse or bulk redistribution of the compiled tables needs our permission first. The underlying figures are UCAS end-of-cycle data. Contact us
Other subject groups: Business and management · Economics, politics and sociology · Engineering · Nursing, pharmacy and allied health · Law · Computer science · Medicine and dentistry · Biology and sport science · History and philosophy · Psychology · Physics and chemistry · Maths and statistics · Art, design, music and drama · Geography and environmental science · Architecture and planning · Media and journalism · Education and teaching · Combined and general degrees · Veterinary medicine · Agriculture and food
For each university's course-level and group-level figures, see the admissions statistics overview; for which A-levels each degree asks for, see A-levels by degree.
Check your grades in the Course Finder →Questions about english and modern languages acceptance rates
What is the acceptance rate (offer rate) for english and modern languages at UK universities?
In the 2025 UCAS main scheme (per application), the median language and area studies offer rate (often called the acceptance rate) across the 43 universities with data here (at least 20 applications each) was 89.2%; for applicants from outside the UK and EU it was 75.0% (the 39 with at least 20 such applications). G5 (all applicants): Oxford 30.8%, Imperial 40.0%, LSE 41.4%, Cambridge 44.4%, UCL 72.3%. In UK data "acceptance rate" can also mean the admit rate (students placed ÷ applications); see the glossary.
Which courses does this subject group cover?
UCAS publishes these figures by subject group (HECoS CAH level 1), not by course. This group includes English language and literature, linguistics, modern languages, area studies (examples, not a full list). Courses within a group can differ a lot, so check the university's own page for a particular course.
Are there figures for Chinese applicants?
Not in this table. UCAS splits these figures by domicile (UK, EU, outside the UK and EU), not by country or nationality, so "outside the UK and EU" does not mean Chinese applicants. UK-wide (UCAS, all universities): in the 2025 UCAS cycle, applicants domiciled in mainland China made 155,130 main-scheme applications, offer rate 69.3%; Hong Kong SAR 24,430, 66.1%. Seven universities publish their own course- or department-level figures; see the admissions statistics overview.