← Admissions statistics by university

Admissions statistics · official sources

Newcastle University admissions statistics by subject group and domicile, 2016–2025 (UCAS data)

In the 2025 UCAS cycle, Newcastle received 37,575 applications and made 29,160 offers in total (all domiciles): 77.6% per application. Applicants in the group "Domicile: outside the UK and EU" made 5,300 applications and received 3,915 offers, 73.9% per application, 3.7 percentage points lower than all applicants in that cycle.

Cycles
2019–2025, 7 cycles (latest: 2025 UCAS cycle)
Breakdown
20 subject groups
Groups
All domiciles; Domicile: UK; Domicile: EU (excluding UK); Domicile: outside the UK and EU
Suppression
UCAS rounds every count to the nearest 5, so a 0 may be 1 or 2; no cells are suppressed.

Compare rows

One row per HECoS subject group (UCAS provider-level data, not individual courses): blue is the offer rate for all domiciles, gold the chosen area of domicile, outside the UK and EU by default. By default only subject groups with at least 20 applications from the chosen area are drawn; UCAS rounds counts to the nearest 5, so rates for small rows jump. Click a row for its 2019–2025 trend.

Compare with
2025 UCAS cycle · Offer rate · 20 subject groups
All domicilesDomicile: outside the UK and EU
0%20%40%60%80%100%Compiled by Wisesprout · wisesprout.co.uk · Source: UCAS end of cycle 2025Design, and creative and perf…49.2%72.7%Education and teaching86.0%90.9%Biological and sport sciences78.2%81.5%Business and management73.5%75.9%Media, journalism and communi…86.7%88.2%Psychology72.5%73.7%Law77.5%78.0%Computing77.2%79.6%Subjects allied to medicine81.0%84.8%Medicine and dentistry20.2%25.8%Architecture, building and pl…84.0%91.9%Engineering and technology80.3%88.9%Social sciences78.7%89.2%Language and area studies78.9%90.3%Geography, earth and environm…81.8%93.3%Historical, philosophical and…81.8%94.3%Combined and general studies83.3%97.1%Physical sciences80.0%94.8%Mathematical sciences77.8%92.7%Agriculture, food and related…50.0%85.0%

Offer rate, per application

All figures (2025 UCAS cycle)

Every row of the chart is here, including rows whose rate cannot be computed. <5 = suppressed by the university (5 or fewer), * = rate not computable because a figure is suppressed, — = not published.

Sorted by applications from All, largest first; click a header to re-sort. Rates for rows with fewer than 20 applications from the comparison group are shown in a lighter colour.

20 of 20 rows
All figures (2025 UCAS cycle)
Alloutside the UK and EUAll outside the UK and EU2019–2025 trendEU (excluding UK)UK
Offer rateOffer rateOffer rateOffer rate
Business and management5,1203,76573.5%75099575575.9%7514012085.7%253,9852,89072.5%655
Subjects allied to medicine3,8703,28084.8%69073559581.0%80907077.8%103,0452,61585.9%605
Medicine and dentistry3,79598025.8%4604709520.2%30601016.7%103,26588027.0%425
Social sciences3,5953,20589.2%62537529578.7%20656092.3%53,1552,85590.5%600
Engineering and technology3,2452,88588.9%69071057080.3%50807593.8%102,4502,24591.6%625
Law2,0701,61578.0%32020015577.5%10605083.3%151,8101,40577.6%295
Computing2,0551,63579.6%32557044077.2%60554581.8%151,4351,15080.1%255
Biological and sport sciences1,7651,38078.2%34013511081.5%15352571.4%51,5951,24578.1%325
Language and area studies1,7001,53590.3%375957578.9%102525100.0%51,5751,43090.8%360
Historical, philosophical and religious studies1,5901,50094.3%355554581.8%5151066.7%01,5251,44594.8%355
Geography, earth and environmental studies1,3351,24593.3%315554581.8%555100.0%01,2751,20094.1%310
Psychology1,32596072.5%235957073.7%5302583.3%51,20086572.1%220
Architecture, building and planning1,1051,01591.9%25025021084.0%303535100.0%583078094.0%210
Media, journalism and communications98085086.7%17017015088.2%101515100.0%080068085.0%160
Physical sciences95590594.8%195756080.0%51010100.0%086583096.0%185
Design, and creative and performing arts93546049.2%130554072.7%5151066.7%586541047.4%120
Mathematical sciences82076092.7%22513510577.8%151515100.0%567063594.8%205
Combined and general studies69067097.1%205302583.3%01515100.0%065063096.9%205
Agriculture, food and related studies40034085.0%105402050.0%555100.0%035531087.3%100
Education and teaching21518586.0%20555090.9%5————15513083.9%15

Comparable across universities: UCAS main-scheme data

Each year UCAS publishes every university's main-scheme applicants, applications, offers and accepted applicants, split by area of domicile, on one definition for all universities. These are Newcastle's figures for 2016–2025; click a row in the chart for its trend.

2025 UCAS cycle · Offer rate · 5 domicile groups
All applicants
0%20%40%60%80%Compiled by Wisesprout · wisesprout.co.uk · Source: UCAS end of cycle 2025EU (excluding UK)80.5%UK78.2%All domiciles77.6%All international74.7%Outside the UK and EU73.9%

Offer rate, per application

Newcastle · UCAS by area of domicile
CyclesAll domicilesUKEU (excluding UK)Outside the UK and EU
Main scheme applicantsApplicationsOffersOffer rateAccepted applicantsMain scheme applicantsApplicationsOffersOffer rateAccepted applicantsMain scheme applicantsApplicationsOffersOffer rateAccepted applicantsMain scheme applicantsApplicationsOffersOffer rateAccepted applicants
2025 UCAS cycle35,60537,57529,16077.6%6,78029,61031,50524,62578.2%6,23576077062080.5%1205,2405,3003,91573.9%420
2024 UCAS cycle34,86036,82528,80078.2%6,70528,60030,45524,14579.3%6,08083586068579.7%1455,4255,5103,97572.1%485
2023 UCAS cycle33,98035,98027,76077.2%6,29027,25529,13522,80078.3%5,45095598580581.7%2105,7705,8554,15070.9%625
2022 UCAS cycle32,06033,73525,83576.6%6,75525,91027,51521,26077.3%5,94591594079084.0%2255,2355,2853,78071.5%585
2021 UCAS cycle30,73032,40024,98577.1%6,25524,92526,53020,57077.5%5,57594095574077.5%1504,8604,9203,67574.7%525
2020 UCAS cycle32,62534,55027,59579.9%6,58025,17526,96521,58580.0%5,6302,1452,1901,81082.6%3305,3005,3954,20077.8%620
2019 UCAS cycle30,60531,96525,23578.9%6,44523,85525,14519,87079.0%5,4252,0702,1201,75082.5%3554,6804,7053,61576.8%670
2018 UCAS cycle32,28033,78526,70579.0%6,46525,43526,81521,37579.7%5,4402,0252,0651,69081.8%3804,8204,9053,64074.2%650
2017 UCAS cycle34,90536,50528,76578.8%6,20528,33029,80523,72079.6%5,2101,8001,8401,41076.6%2854,7754,8603,63574.8%705
2016 UCAS cycle32,59034,29026,76578.1%6,17526,13027,68521,95079.3%5,3051,6951,7351,30074.9%2554,7654,8653,51072.1%610
  • UCAS rounds every count to the nearest 5 (a 0 may be 1 or 2), so offer rates computed from the rounded counts can differ slightly from UCAS's own, most for small numbers.
  • Applications count choices (up to five per person), while applicants and accepted applicants count people; accepted applicants include people placed through Clearing, so they cannot be divided by applications. Applications and offers are main scheme only (by the 30 June deadline).
  • Domicile is where the applicant normally lives, not nationality or fee status. Source: UCAS end of cycle data 2025.

Sources

Citation and reuse

To cite these figures, copy the line below:

Wisesprout, 'Newcastle University admissions statistics by subject group and domicile, 2016–2025 (UCAS data)', compiled from Newcastle University and UCAS data, accessed 2026-11-03, https://wisesprout.co.uk/en/admissions-data/newcastle

  • You are free to quote or republish this page with attribution to Wisesprout and a link to this page.
  • Commercial reuse or bulk redistribution of the compiled tables needs our permission first. Contact us
  • The underlying figures belong to the universities, and each source is cited on this page.

Beyond the numbers: the requirements

An offer rate only tells you how competitive a course is. Check first that your subjects and grades meet the entry requirements.

FAQ
What is the offer rate for international applicants at Newcastle?

In the 2025 UCAS cycle, applicants in the group "Domicile: outside the UK and EU" made 5,300 applications and received 3,915 offers, 73.9% per application, against 77.6% for all applicants: 3.7 percentage points lower than all applicants. The gap differs by course and by year; see the comparison above.

Are there figures for Newcastle by course or for Chinese applicants?

UCAS's provider-level data goes down to subject groups (HECoS level 1; 20 at Newcastle) and areas of domicile (UK, EU, outside the UK and EU), not to individual courses, and it is not split by country or nationality. UK-wide (UCAS, all universities together): in the 2025 UCAS cycle, applicants domiciled in mainland China made 155,130 main-scheme applications with an offer rate of 69.3%; Hong Kong SAR 24,430 applications, 66.1%.

What is the main scheme?

In UCAS data the main scheme means applications made by the 30 June deadline; Clearing and other routes are not in the applications or offers. Applications count choices (up to five per person), while applicants and accepted applicants count people, and accepted applicants include people placed through Clearing, so accepted applicants cannot be divided by applications.