← Admissions statistics for six universities

Admissions statistics · official sources

Imperial College London admissions statistics by department, 2021–2025

In the 2025 entry (UCAS cycle), Imperial received 32,793 applications and made 7,506 offers across its 19 departments: 22.9% per application. Applicants in the group "Primary nationality: China (mainland)" made 8,415 applications and received 1,731 offers, 20.6% per application, 2.3 percentage points lower than all applicants in that cycle.

Cycles
2021–2025, 5 cycles (latest: 2025 entry (UCAS cycle))
Breakdown
19 departments
Groups
All applicants; Primary nationality: China (mainland); Primary nationality: Hong Kong SAR
Source
Imperial College London — Undergraduate Admissions Statistics 2021–2025 (UG-2021-2025 for publication, xlsx) (file published by the university; URL not recorded) · accessed 2026-10-29
Suppression
Values of 5 and under are suppressed by Imperial and shown here as <5.

Compare rows

One row per department: the blue dot is the rate for all applicants, the gold dot the rate for the chosen group (primary nationality mainland China or Hong Kong SAR), and the line between them is the gap. Hover for the numbers behind each rate; click a row for its trend. By default only departments with at least 30 applications from the comparison group are drawn.

Compare with
Measure
2025 entry (UCAS cycle) · Offer rate · 18 departments
All applicantsPrimary nationality: China (mainland)
0%20%40%60%80%Compiled by Wisesprout · wisesprout.co.uk · Source: Imperial College LondonAeronautics19.3%54.1%Civil and Environmental Engin…50.6%67.6%Computing14.3%30.2%Joint Maths and Computing13.5%23.0%Business School14.4%19.7%Mathematics17.4%20.4%Medical Biosciences15.3%17.7%Chemical Engineering35.7%40.0%Mechanical Engineering9.5%15.0%Design Engineering16.7%22.3%Bioengineering24.8%30.9%Physics27.2%35.0%Earth Science and Engineering33.2%41.1%Biochemistry9.8%20.1%Chemistry18.7%29.3%Electrical and Electronic Eng…12.5%23.7%Materials12.8%26.2%Biological Sciences12.8%28.4%

Offer rate, per application

All figures (2025 entry (UCAS cycle))

Every row of the chart is here, including rows whose rate cannot be computed. <5 = suppressed by the university (5 or fewer), * = rate not computable because a figure is suppressed, — = not published.

All figures (2025 entry (UCAS cycle))
DepartmentAllMainland China (nationality)Hong Kong SAR (nationality)
ApplicationsOffersOffer ratePlaces confirmedApplicationsOffersOffer ratePlaces confirmedApplicationsOffersOffer ratePlaces confirmed
Business School2,32933514.4%1684368619.7%50771418.2%6
Aeronautics1,62231319.3%14220711254.1%5549918.4%<5
Bioengineering1,60549630.9%21375818824.8%95481531.3%7
Chemical Engineering91836740.0%1661545535.7%25281864.3%9
Civil and Environmental Engineering46823750.6%115745067.6%28302376.7%13
Computing3,14845014.3%2412989030.2%40892730.3%14
Design Engineering76117022.3%983365616.7%3722836.4%<5
Earth Science and Engineering62325641.1%8436812233.2%3818844.4%<5
Electrical and Electronic Engineering1,65139223.7%1766738412.5%33441534.1%6
Joint Maths and Computing1,01213713.5%571353123.0%1430620.0%<5
Materials1,08528426.2%1234676012.8%3227725.9%<5
Mechanical Engineering2,58738915.0%176455439.5%13791519.0%9
Medical Biosciences1,60028317.7%1464116315.3%43158117.0%9
School of Medicine2,38869929.3%378291344.8%11753141.3%16
Biochemistry1,77735720.1%166357359.8%19952324.2%16
Biological Sciences1,58245028.4%1536087812.8%31641726.6%10
Chemistry1,86754729.3%22670613218.7%68701622.9%6
Mathematics3,83466717.4%2581,40328620.4%1141472013.6%9
Physics1,93667735.0%27454014727.2%59653756.9%14

By programme and fee status (2025 entry (UCAS cycle))

Imperial publishes its course-level figures by fee status only (Home and Overseas; EU fee status ended after Brexit). Fee status is not nationality: Overseas covers international applicants of every nationality.

By programme and fee status · 2025 entry (UCAS cycle)
ProgrammeDepartmentAllHome feesOverseas fees
ApplicationsOffersOffer ratePlaces confirmedApplicationsOffersOffer ratePlaces confirmedApplicationsOffersOffer ratePlaces confirmed
Economics, Finance and Data Science (BSc 3YFT)Business School2,18330914.2%16253913725.4%701,47415710.7%84
Aeronautical Engineering (MEng 4YFT)Aeronautics1,66732619.6%15084014417.1%6968216524.2%76
Biomedical Engineering (MEng 4YFT)Bioengineering1,08133531.0%13615711875.2%4185619222.4%86
Biomedical Tech Ventures (BSc 3YFT)Bioengineering8———<5—*—————
Biomedical Technology Ventures (BSc 3YFT)Bioengineering1938041.5%33221150.0%<51656539.4%26
Molecular Bioengineering MEng (4YFT)Bioengineering34114341.9%66645382.8%202588231.8%40
Chemical Engineering (MEng 4YFT)Chemical Engineering94838840.9%17637918949.9%7753018835.5%91
Civil Engineering (MEng 4YFT)Civil and Environmental Engineering40223057.2%1121468558.2%3122712956.8%73
Civil Engineering with a Year Abroad (MEng 4YFT)Civil and Environmental Engineering814150.6%21352160.0%10331133.3%7
Computing (Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning) (MEng 4YFT)Computing7829912.7%50232198.2%135017515.0%34
Computing (BEng 3YFT)Computing1,16718015.4%965407113.1%4156510218.1%52
Computing (International Programme of Study) (MEng 4YFT)Computing741114.9%740615.0%<528<5*<5
Computing (Management and Finance) (MEng 4YFT)Computing78<5*<521———52<5*<5
Computing (MEng 4YFT)Computing61614523.5%843647620.9%502326427.6%33
Computing (Security and Reliability) (MEng 4YFT)Computing79<5*<532<5*<544<5*<5
Computing (Software Engineering) (MEng 4YFT)Computing325175.2%6147<5*<5160116.9%<5
Computing (Visual Computing and Robotics) (MEng 4YFT)Computing851416.5%635822.9%<546613.0%<5
Design Engineering (MEng 4YFT)Design Engineering78218123.1%1032339741.6%485148115.8%52
Earth and Planetary Science (BSc 3YFT)Earth Science and Engineering1746537.4%1714964.3%<51585434.2%16
Earth and Planetary Science (MSci 4YFT)Earth Science and Engineering944547.9%19151280.0%<5753344.0%16
Earth and Planetary Science with a Year Abroad (MSci 4YFT)Earth Science and Engineering342264.7%5191684.2%<514642.9%<5
Geology (BSc 3YFT)Earth Science and Engineering1205545.8%12372362.2%6833238.6%6
Geology (MSci 4YFT)Earth Science and Engineering322062.5%6161487.5%<515533.3%<5
Geology with a Year Abroad (MSci 4YFT)Earth Science and Engineering332678.8%13222195.5%1011<5*<5
Geophysics (BSc 3YFT)Earth Science and Engineering842833.3%97685.7%1762127.6%8
Geophysics (MSci 4YFT)Earth Science and Engineering492653.1%13171376.5%9321340.6%<5
Geophysics with a Year Abroad (MSci 4YFT)Earth Science and Engineering10880.0%58787.5%<5<5<5*<5
Electrical and Electronic Engineering (BEng 3YFT)Electrical and Electronic Engineering6428813.7%37813745.7%14527468.7%20
Electrical and Electronic Engineering (MEng 4YFT)Electrical and Electronic Engineering60118831.3%9219812161.1%583876416.5%33
Electrical and Electronic Engineering with Management (MEng 4YFT)Electrical and Electronic Engineering851720.0%714964.3%<56258.1%<5
Electronic and Information Engineering (BEng 3YFT)Electrical and Electronic Engineering1342518.7%1112866.7%<51181613.6%6
Electronic and Information Engineering (MEng 4YFT)Electrical and Electronic Engineering23610644.9%47926469.6%311373928.5%15
Mathematics and Computer Science (BEng 3YFT)Joint Maths and Computing585589.9%211672012.0%8371369.7%12
Mathematics and Computer Science (MEng 4YFT)Joint Maths and Computing4557917.4%361804323.9%242433414.0%11
Biomaterials and Tissue Engineering (MEng 4YFT)Materials741013.5%<517<5*—55712.7%<5
Materials Science and Engineering (BEng 3YFT)Materials53110219.2%51833542.2%174266214.6%33
Materials Science and Engineering (MEng 4YFT)Materials38414638.0%621398057.6%332296126.6%28
Materials with Nuclear Engineering (MEng 4YFT)Materials1284333.6%16592644.1%10571221.1%<5
Mechanical Engineering (MEng 4YFT)Mechanical Engineering2,65040615.3%1861,08020819.3%851,37517412.7%86
Medicine (Graduate Entry) (MBBS 4YFT)Pears Cumbria - Graduate Entry3296319.1%373216319.6%376———
Medical Biosciences BSc (3YFT)Medical Biosciences1,63330918.9%15448318337.9%811,05111611.0%70
Medical Biosciences with Management (BSc 4YFT)Medical Biosciences2316729.0%28592745.8%101453222.1%16
Medicine (MBBS 6YFT)School of Medicine2,14966130.8%3571,36950136.6%26469315322.1%88
Biochemistry (BSc 3YFT)Biochemistry1,41932723.0%15255017832.4%7579213416.9%67
Biochemistry with French for Science (BSc 4YFT)Biochemistry331133.3%<5231147.8%<57———
Biochemistry with German for Science (BSc 4YFT)Biochemistry6———2———4———
Biochemistry with Spanish for Science (BSc 4YFT)Biochemistry12<5*<59<5*<53———
Biotechnology (BSc 3YFT)Biochemistry3455114.8%21701318.6%62353414.5%13
Biotechnology with French for Science (BSc 4YFT)Biochemistry<5—*—————<5—*—
Biotechnology with German for Science (BSc 4YFT)Biochemistry<5—*—<5—*—<5—*—
Biotechnology with Spanish for Science (BSc 4YFT)Biochemistry10<5*—<5—*—<5<5*—
Biological Sciences (BSc 3YFT)Biological Sciences1,29444434.3%15432420763.9%6191521523.5%83
Biological Sciences with French for Science (BSc 4YFT)Biological Sciences18<5*<511<5*<56<5*—
Biological Sciences with German for Science (BSc 4YFT)Biological Sciences8<5*<5<5<5*<5<5<5*—
Biological Sciences with Spanish for Science (BSc 4YFT)Biological Sciences13<5*—7<5*—<5—*—
Ecology and Environmental Biology (BSc 3YFT)Biological Sciences1753821.7%10261246.2%<51452416.6%7
Microbiology (BSc 3YFT)Biological Sciences1183328.0%13331442.4%6801822.5%7
Chemistry (BSc 3YFT)Chemistry82418722.7%831967739.3%3160310417.2%52
Chemistry (MSci 4YFT)Chemistry42618443.2%7118610858.1%342226830.6%32
Chemistry with a Year in Industry (MSci 5YFT)Chemistry844553.6%18684160.3%1715<5*<5
Chemistry with Management (BSc 4YFT)Chemistry601118.3%<515533.3%<538410.5%<5
Chemistry with Management and a Year in Industry (BSc 5YFT)Chemistry21<5*—4———14<5*—
Chemistry with Medicinal Chemistry (MSci 4YFT)Chemistry1673521.0%19451840.0%91171613.7%10
Chemistry with Medicinal Chemistry and a Year in Industry (MSci 5YFT)Chemistry732128.8%11512039.2%845715.6%<5
Chemistry with Molecular Physics (MSci 4YFT)Chemistry with Molecular Physics (4YFT MSci)1022726.5%10512039.2%845715.6%<5
Chemistry with Molecular Physics and a Year in Industry (MSci 5YFT)Chemistry with Molecular Physics (4YFT MSci)271244.4%<5231252.2%<5<5—*—
Chemistry with Research Abroad (MSci 4YFT)Chemistry with Molecular Physics (4YFT MSci)673552.2%15482858.3%1315<5*—
Chemistry with Research Abroad and a Year in Industry (MSci 5YFT)Chemistry with Molecular Physics (4YFT MSci)592339.0%8462043.5%711<5*<5
Mathematics (BSc 3YFT)Mathematics1,63036322.3%15060213722.8%5696321722.5%91
Mathematics (MSci 4YFT)Mathematics64918328.2%6538911529.6%422326628.4%21
Mathematics (Pure Mathematics) (BSc 3YFT)Mathematics2303615.7%96569.2%—1402517.9%8
Mathematics with a Year Abroad (MSci 4YFT)Mathematics951414.7%<5691318.8%<521<5*—
Mathematics with Applied Mathematics/Mathematical Physics (BSc 3YFT)Mathematics3073611.7%9681522.1%<5200178.5%<5
Mathematics with Mathematical Computation (BSc 3YFT)Mathematics1232419.5%933721.2%<5791620.3%<5
Mathematics with Statistics (BSc 3YFT)Mathematics422378.8%12981313.3%6304237.6%6
Mathematics with Statistics for Finance (BSc 3YFT)Mathematics444255.6%610176.9%<5300165.3%<5
Physics (BSc 3YFT)Physics70019628.0%801935528.5%1846412927.8%56
Physics (MSci 4YFT)Physics67730945.6%12436719252.3%7526310439.5%43
Physics with a Year Abroad (MSci 4YFT)Physics1003434.0%18713143.7%1624<5*<5
Physics with Theoretical Physics (BSc 3YFT)Physics1944322.2%18531528.3%71192621.8%10
Physics with Theoretical Physics (MSci 4YFT)Physics29113044.7%451538052.3%321104238.2%11

Sources

  • Imperial College London — Undergraduate Admissions Statistics 2021–2025 (UG-2021-2025 for publication, xlsx) (file published by the university; URL not recorded) · 4.Nationality · accessed 2026-10-29
  • Imperial College London — Undergraduate Admissions Statistics 2021–2025 (UG-2021-2025 for publication, xlsx) (file published by the university; URL not recorded) · 1.Admission Rate · accessed 2026-10-29

Citation and reuse

To cite these figures, copy the line below:

Wisesprout, 'Imperial College London admissions statistics by department, 2021–2025', compiled from Imperial College London data, accessed 2026-10-29, https://wisesprout.co.uk/en/admissions-data/imperial

  • You are free to quote or republish this page with attribution to Wisesprout and a link to this page.
  • Commercial reuse or bulk redistribution of the compiled tables needs our permission first. Contact us
  • The underlying figures belong to the universities, and each source is cited on this page.

Beyond the numbers: the requirements

An offer rate only tells you how competitive a course is. Check first that your subjects and grades meet the entry requirements.

FAQ
What is the offer rate for Chinese applicants at Imperial?

In the 2025 entry (UCAS cycle), applicants in the group "Primary nationality: China (mainland)" made 8,415 applications and received 1,731 offers, 20.6% per application, against 22.9% for all applicants: 2.3 percentage points lower than all applicants. The gap differs by course and by year; see the comparison above.

What does "primary nationality" mean?

Imperial counts applicants by primary nationality; for dual nationals the university decides which one is primary. A primary nationality of China does not mean the applicant went to school in China, and it is not the same as Overseas fee status.

Why departments rather than courses?

Imperial publishes the nationality breakdown at department level only. Course-level figures are published by fee status (Home, Overseas, EU), shown in the programme table further down this page.