← Admissions statistics by university

Admissions statistics · official sources

University of Strathclyde admissions statistics by subject group and domicile, 2016–2025 (UCAS data)

In the 2025 UCAS cycle, Strathclyde received 24,280 applications and made 14,040 offers in total (all domiciles): 57.8% per application. Applicants in the group "Domicile: outside the UK and EU" made 975 applications and received 685 offers, 70.3% per application, 12.5 percentage points higher than all applicants in that cycle.

Cycles
2019–2025, 7 cycles (latest: 2025 UCAS cycle)
Breakdown
17 subject groups
Groups
All domiciles; Domicile: UK; Domicile: EU (excluding UK); Domicile: outside the UK and EU
Suppression
UCAS rounds every count to the nearest 5, so a 0 may be 1 or 2; no cells are suppressed.

Compare rows

One row per HECoS subject group (UCAS provider-level data, not individual courses): blue is the offer rate for all domiciles, gold the chosen area of domicile, outside the UK and EU by default. By default only subject groups with at least 20 applications from the chosen area are drawn; UCAS rounds counts to the nearest 5, so rates for small rows jump. Click a row for its 2019–2025 trend.

Compare with
2025 UCAS cycle · Offer rate · 13 subject groups
All domicilesDomicile: outside the UK and EU
0%20%40%60%80%100%Compiled by Wisesprout · wisesprout.co.uk · Source: UCAS end of cycle 2025Law46.5%90.0%Business and management42.0%78.1%Language and area studies64.4%100.0%Social sciences54.4%81.8%Psychology63.3%90.0%Biological and sport sciences48.4%75.0%Architecture, building and pl…61.4%85.7%Combined and general studies36.2%50.0%Engineering and technology69.7%81.4%Education and teaching42.7%50.0%Computing66.7%72.0%Physical sciences80.0%92.9%Subjects allied to medicine28.1%66.4%

Offer rate, per application

All figures (2025 UCAS cycle)

Every row of the chart is here, including rows whose rate cannot be computed. <5 = suppressed by the university (5 or fewer), * = rate not computable because a figure is suppressed, — = not published.

Sorted by applications from All, largest first; click a header to re-sort. Rates for rows with fewer than 20 applications from the comparison group are shown in a lighter colour.

17 of 17 rows
All figures (2025 UCAS cycle)
Alloutside the UK and EUAll outside the UK and EU2019–2025 trendEU (excluding UK)UK
Offer rateOffer rateOffer rateOffer rate
Engineering and technology4,1302,88069.7%77021517581.4%105555100.0%103,8602,65568.8%745
Business and management3,6151,52042.0%43516012578.1%0252080.0%03,4351,36539.7%435
Education and teaching3,5601,52042.7%760603050.0%5452555.6%103,4551,47042.5%745
Subjects allied to medicine1,8901,25566.4%3251604528.1%0554072.7%51,6801,17069.6%320
Social sciences1,72093554.4%215554581.8%0201575.0%01,65088053.3%220
Law1,65577046.5%245504590.0%01010100.0%01,59071545.0%240
Biological and sport sciences1,22059048.4%105201575.0%010550.0%01,19057047.9%110
Psychology1,14572563.3%200504590.0%52020100.0%01,08066561.6%195
Computing1,09078572.0%195604066.7%01010100.0%01,02574072.2%195
Language and area studies95561564.4%1202020100.0%010550.0%093059063.4%120
Physical sciences84078092.9%175252080.0%51010100.0%081075092.6%170
Mathematical sciences62052584.7%1051010100.0%055100.0%061051584.4%100
Historical, philosophical and religious studies54536567.0%6555100.0%055100.0%053035567.0%65
Architecture, building and planning44027061.4%100353085.7%01010100.0%039523058.2%100
Combined and general studies34512536.2%30201050.0%0500.0%032511535.4%35
Media, journalism and communications30519563.9%451010100.0%055100.0%029018563.8%40
Design, and creative and performing arts21018085.7%451515100.0%5————19517087.2%40

Comparable across universities: UCAS main-scheme data

Each year UCAS publishes every university's main-scheme applicants, applications, offers and accepted applicants, split by area of domicile, on one definition for all universities. These are Strathclyde's figures for 2016–2025; click a row in the chart for its trend.

2025 UCAS cycle · Offer rate · 5 domicile groups
All applicants
0%20%40%60%80%Compiled by Wisesprout · wisesprout.co.uk · Source: UCAS end of cycle 2025EU (excluding UK)82.8%All international73.1%Outside the UK and EU70.3%All domiciles57.8%UK57.0%

Offer rate, per application

Strathclyde · UCAS by area of domicile
CyclesAll domicilesUKEU (excluding UK)Outside the UK and EU
Main scheme applicantsApplicationsOffersOffer rateAccepted applicantsMain scheme applicantsApplicationsOffersOffer rateAccepted applicantsMain scheme applicantsApplicationsOffersOffer rateAccepted applicantsMain scheme applicantsApplicationsOffersOffer rateAccepted applicants
2025 UCAS cycle19,27524,28014,04057.8%3,93518,05523,01513,11557.0%3,87027529024082.8%3094597568570.3%35
2024 UCAS cycle19,67024,68514,38558.3%4,35518,29523,24013,35057.4%4,26529031024077.4%201,0851,13579570.0%70
2023 UCAS cycle19,70024,57512,51050.9%3,71518,04522,86511,36049.7%3,60534037026070.3%201,3101,34089066.4%85
2022 UCAS cycle21,53526,81013,11048.9%4,25519,75524,96511,87547.6%4,11548053528553.3%301,3001,31595572.6%105
2021 UCAS cycle23,39029,26513,63046.6%4,46021,50027,29512,29045.0%4,29580088052559.7%551,0951,09082075.2%110
2020 UCAS cycle21,83027,70013,13047.4%4,34518,42523,97011,56548.2%4,1102,2852,57567526.2%1451,1201,15589577.5%90
2019 UCAS cycle21,32527,04513,07048.3%4,31017,89523,24511,43549.2%3,9902,2902,64570526.7%1551,1401,16092579.7%165
2018 UCAS cycle22,32528,50512,99545.6%4,22019,06524,87011,62546.7%3,9702,4052,75571526.0%18586088065574.4%60
2017 UCAS cycle22,73528,92512,98544.9%4,19019,20025,03511,36545.4%3,9002,5452,85581028.4%1909901,03081078.6%100
2016 UCAS cycle21,96028,03013,11046.8%4,19018,32524,05011,60048.2%3,9352,7103,04080526.5%20092594071075.5%55
  • UCAS rounds every count to the nearest 5 (a 0 may be 1 or 2), so offer rates computed from the rounded counts can differ slightly from UCAS's own, most for small numbers.
  • Applications count choices (up to five per person), while applicants and accepted applicants count people; accepted applicants include people placed through Clearing, so they cannot be divided by applications. Applications and offers are main scheme only (by the 30 June deadline).
  • Domicile is where the applicant normally lives, not nationality or fee status. Source: UCAS end of cycle data 2025.

Sources

Citation and reuse

To cite these figures, copy the line below:

Wisesprout, 'University of Strathclyde admissions statistics by subject group and domicile, 2016–2025 (UCAS data)', compiled from University of Strathclyde and UCAS data, accessed 2026-11-03, https://wisesprout.co.uk/en/admissions-data/strathclyde

  • You are free to quote or republish this page with attribution to Wisesprout and a link to this page.
  • Commercial reuse or bulk redistribution of the compiled tables needs our permission first. Contact us
  • The underlying figures belong to the universities, and each source is cited on this page.

Beyond the numbers: the requirements

An offer rate only tells you how competitive a course is. Check first that your subjects and grades meet the entry requirements.

FAQ
What is the offer rate for international applicants at Strathclyde?

In the 2025 UCAS cycle, applicants in the group "Domicile: outside the UK and EU" made 975 applications and received 685 offers, 70.3% per application, against 57.8% for all applicants: 12.5 percentage points higher than all applicants. The gap differs by course and by year; see the comparison above.

Are there figures for Strathclyde by course or for Chinese applicants?

UCAS's provider-level data goes down to subject groups (HECoS level 1; 17 at Strathclyde) and areas of domicile (UK, EU, outside the UK and EU), not to individual courses, and it is not split by country or nationality. UK-wide (UCAS, all universities together): in the 2025 UCAS cycle, applicants domiciled in mainland China made 155,130 main-scheme applications with an offer rate of 69.3%; Hong Kong SAR 24,430 applications, 66.1%.

What is the main scheme?

In UCAS data the main scheme means applications made by the 30 June deadline; Clearing and other routes are not in the applications or offers. Applications count choices (up to five per person), while applicants and accepted applicants count people, and accepted applicants include people placed through Clearing, so accepted applicants cannot be divided by applications.