← Admissions statistics by university

Admissions statistics · official sources

Lancaster University admissions statistics by subject group and domicile, 2016–2025 (UCAS data)

In the 2025 UCAS cycle, Lancaster received 23,695 applications and made 20,660 offers in total (all domiciles): 87.2% per application. Applicants in the group "Domicile: outside the UK and EU" made 4,195 applications and received 3,495 offers, 83.3% per application, 3.9 percentage points lower than all applicants in that cycle.

Cycles
2019–2025, 7 cycles (latest: 2025 UCAS cycle)
Breakdown
17 subject groups
Groups
All domiciles; Domicile: UK; Domicile: EU (excluding UK); Domicile: outside the UK and EU
Suppression
UCAS rounds every count to the nearest 5, so a 0 may be 1 or 2; no cells are suppressed.

Compare rows

One row per HECoS subject group (UCAS provider-level data, not individual courses): blue is the offer rate for all domiciles, gold the chosen area of domicile, outside the UK and EU by default. By default only subject groups with at least 20 applications from the chosen area are drawn; UCAS rounds counts to the nearest 5, so rates for small rows jump. Click a row for its 2019–2025 trend.

Compare with
2025 UCAS cycle · Offer rate · 17 subject groups
All domicilesDomicile: outside the UK and EU
0%20%40%60%80%100%Compiled by Wisesprout · wisesprout.co.uk · Source: UCAS end of cycle 2025Media, journalism and communi…92.1%93.5%Psychology85.0%87.5%Biological and sport sciences80.0%83.0%Business and management88.3%92.1%Language and area studies88.9%94.0%Engineering and technology78.5%83.6%Subjects allied to medicine81.1%86.8%Medicine and dentistry25.0%31.4%Social sciences82.9%90.6%Computing78.7%86.5%Design, and creative and perf…73.3%81.2%Mathematical sciences81.3%95.2%Law79.5%94.2%Architecture, building and pl…57.1%72.8%Physical sciences80.0%96.0%Geography, earth and environm…77.8%94.3%Historical, philosophical and…71.4%96.7%

Offer rate, per application

All figures (2025 UCAS cycle)

Every row of the chart is here, including rows whose rate cannot be computed. <5 = suppressed by the university (5 or fewer), * = rate not computable because a figure is suppressed, — = not published.

Sorted by applications from All, largest first; click a header to re-sort. Rates for rows with fewer than 20 applications from the comparison group are shown in a lighter colour.

17 of 17 rows
All figures (2025 UCAS cycle)
Alloutside the UK and EUAll outside the UK and EU2019–2025 trendEU (excluding UK)UK
Offer rateOffer rateOffer rateOffer rate
Business and management4,2303,89592.1%8251,5851,40088.3%21017516594.3%252,4752,33094.1%590
Social sciences2,6502,40090.6%46038031582.9%35656092.3%52,2002,03092.3%420
Computing2,1551,86586.5%39547037078.7%404545100.0%51,6401,44588.1%345
Law1,9001,79094.2%37019515579.5%104040100.0%51,6651,59595.8%350
Engineering and technology1,5901,33083.6%34032525578.5%15353085.7%51,2301,04585.0%315
Language and area studies1,3401,26094.0%29513512088.9%202525100.0%51,1801,11594.5%270
Biological and sport sciences1,2951,07583.0%215756080.0%5201575.0%01,19599583.3%210
Medicine and dentistry1,14536031.4%140601525.0%515533.3%01,07034031.8%135
Physical sciences1,1351,09096.0%280756080.0%52020100.0%01,0451,01096.7%270
Mathematical sciences1,0501,00095.2%24016013081.3%152525100.0%087085097.7%225
Subjects allied to medicine1,02088586.8%24018515081.1%15403587.5%579069588.0%220
Psychology1,00087587.5%1901008585.0%52020100.0%588077588.1%180
Geography, earth and environmental studies79575094.3%150453577.8%101010100.0%074071095.9%145
Historical, philosophical and religious studies75072596.7%145352571.4%51010100.0%070568597.2%135
Design, and creative and performing arts66554081.2%125755573.3%101515100.0%557548083.5%110
Media, journalism and communications57052592.1%11523021593.5%601010100.0%033030090.9%60
Architecture, building and planning40529572.8%85704057.1%51010100.0%032024576.6%75

Comparable across universities: UCAS main-scheme data

Each year UCAS publishes every university's main-scheme applicants, applications, offers and accepted applicants, split by area of domicile, on one definition for all universities. These are Lancaster's figures for 2016–2025; click a row in the chart for its trend.

2025 UCAS cycle · Offer rate · 5 domicile groups
All applicants
0%20%40%60%80%100%Compiled by Wisesprout · wisesprout.co.uk · Source: UCAS end of cycle 2025EU (excluding UK)89.0%UK88.0%All domiciles87.2%All international84.0%Outside the UK and EU83.3%

Offer rate, per application

Lancaster · UCAS by area of domicile
CyclesAll domicilesUKEU (excluding UK)Outside the UK and EU
Main scheme applicantsApplicationsOffersOffer rateAccepted applicantsMain scheme applicantsApplicationsOffersOffer rateAccepted applicantsMain scheme applicantsApplicationsOffersOffer rateAccepted applicantsMain scheme applicantsApplicationsOffersOffer rateAccepted applicants
2025 UCAS cycle23,31523,69520,66087.2%4,60518,57518,91016,64088.0%4,06056559052589.0%754,1754,1953,49583.3%475
2024 UCAS cycle23,01523,35019,92085.3%4,37517,24017,54015,25086.9%3,69066568058085.3%905,1155,1304,09579.8%595
2023 UCAS cycle21,28521,32517,83583.6%3,99515,13015,20512,89584.8%3,22072074063085.1%1055,4355,3804,31080.1%670
2022 UCAS cycle20,93521,12017,92084.8%4,44014,60514,80512,61085.2%3,48572074563084.6%1205,6105,5654,68084.1%835
2021 UCAS cycle22,06022,21019,44087.5%4,11515,85516,06014,19088.4%3,2501,0551,10098089.1%1405,1455,0504,27084.6%725
2020 UCAS cycle22,68023,08519,71585.4%4,24514,95515,27513,09085.7%3,1152,5952,6752,40589.9%5005,1305,1354,22082.2%630
2019 UCAS cycle20,03020,17517,36586.1%4,01013,20013,30511,50586.5%2,8252,3702,4352,21090.8%4604,4604,4353,65082.3%725
2018 UCAS cycle18,69519,04516,37586.0%3,59012,73013,05011,22586.0%2,6352,1002,1451,96091.4%3753,8703,8453,19083.0%575
2017 UCAS cycle18,42518,72016,13086.2%3,46012,86513,10011,32086.4%2,6751,9451,9651,77090.1%3353,6153,6553,04083.2%450
2016 UCAS cycle17,84018,17015,53085.5%3,23012,30012,58010,74585.4%2,4901,9251,9701,78090.4%3153,6203,6253,00582.9%425
  • UCAS rounds every count to the nearest 5 (a 0 may be 1 or 2), so offer rates computed from the rounded counts can differ slightly from UCAS's own, most for small numbers.
  • Applications count choices (up to five per person), while applicants and accepted applicants count people; accepted applicants include people placed through Clearing, so they cannot be divided by applications. Applications and offers are main scheme only (by the 30 June deadline).
  • Domicile is where the applicant normally lives, not nationality or fee status. Source: UCAS end of cycle data 2025.

Sources

Citation and reuse

To cite these figures, copy the line below:

Wisesprout, 'Lancaster University admissions statistics by subject group and domicile, 2016–2025 (UCAS data)', compiled from Lancaster University and UCAS data, accessed 2026-11-03, https://wisesprout.co.uk/en/admissions-data/lancaster

  • You are free to quote or republish this page with attribution to Wisesprout and a link to this page.
  • Commercial reuse or bulk redistribution of the compiled tables needs our permission first. Contact us
  • The underlying figures belong to the universities, and each source is cited on this page.

Beyond the numbers: the requirements

An offer rate only tells you how competitive a course is. Check first that your subjects and grades meet the entry requirements.

FAQ
What is the offer rate for international applicants at Lancaster?

In the 2025 UCAS cycle, applicants in the group "Domicile: outside the UK and EU" made 4,195 applications and received 3,495 offers, 83.3% per application, against 87.2% for all applicants: 3.9 percentage points lower than all applicants. The gap differs by course and by year; see the comparison above.

Are there figures for Lancaster by course or for Chinese applicants?

UCAS's provider-level data goes down to subject groups (HECoS level 1; 17 at Lancaster) and areas of domicile (UK, EU, outside the UK and EU), not to individual courses, and it is not split by country or nationality. UK-wide (UCAS, all universities together): in the 2025 UCAS cycle, applicants domiciled in mainland China made 155,130 main-scheme applications with an offer rate of 69.3%; Hong Kong SAR 24,430 applications, 66.1%.

What is the main scheme?

In UCAS data the main scheme means applications made by the 30 June deadline; Clearing and other routes are not in the applications or offers. Applications count choices (up to five per person), while applicants and accepted applicants count people, and accepted applicants include people placed through Clearing, so accepted applicants cannot be divided by applications.