← Admissions statistics by university
Engineering (Engineering and technology) offer rates at 42 UK universities, 2025 UCAS cycle
In the 2025 UCAS main scheme (per application), the median engineering and technology offer rate (often called the acceptance rate) across the 42 universities with data here (at least 20 applications each) was 82.6%; for applicants from outside the UK and EU it was 80.1% (the 41 with at least 20 such applications). G5 (all applicants): Cambridge 14.4%, Oxford 14.5%, Imperial 27.5%, UCL 32.1%.
What is the engineering acceptance rate (offer rate) at each university?
Sorted by applications, largest first; click a header to re-sort. Brackets mean fewer than 20 applications: the rate is unstable and left out of the sorting and the median. University names link to all of that university's data.
| University | Offers | Outside UK and EU: applications | Outside UK and EU: offers | Accepted applicants (people) | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Manchester 13,190 applications | 13,190 | 9,675 | 73.4% | 7,500 | 5,490 | 73.2% | 1,340 |
| University College London G5 12,575 applications | 12,575 | 4,035 | 32.1% | 7,090 | 2,670 | 37.7% | 1,285 |
| Imperial College London G5 10,795 applications | 10,795 | 2,970 | 27.5% | 6,070 | 1,390 | 22.9% | 1,270 |
| University of Sheffield 10,060 applications | 10,060 | 8,365 | 83.2% | 2,680 | 2,205 | 82.3% | 1,470 |
| University of Bristol 8,695 applications | 8,695 | 5,905 | 67.9% | 3,565 | 2,900 | 81.3% | 935 |
| University of Birmingham 8,320 applications | 8,320 | 6,760 | 81.3% | 2,965 | 2,535 | 85.5% | 1,005 |
| Loughborough University 8,200 applications | 8,200 | 6,035 | 73.6% | 1,095 | 765 | 69.9% | 1,235 |
| University of Edinburgh 7,855 applications | 7,855 | 4,745 | 60.4% | 4,250 | 2,775 | 65.3% | 665 |
| University of Nottingham 7,045 applications | 7,045 | 5,850 | 83.0% | 1,785 | 1,300 | 72.8% | 1,115 |
| University of Southampton 6,970 applications | 6,970 | 5,840 | 83.8% | 2,685 | 2,260 | 84.2% | 1,070 |
| University of Bath 6,735 applications | 6,735 | 4,320 | 64.1% | 1,320 | 1,015 | 76.9% | 800 |
| University of Leeds 6,375 applications | 6,375 | 4,915 | 77.1% | 2,655 | 1,955 | 73.6% | 830 |
| University of Warwick 5,245 applications | 5,245 | 4,175 | 79.6% | 2,015 | 1,725 | 85.6% | 565 |
| Queen Mary University of London 4,795 applications | 4,795 | 3,565 | 74.3% | 1,115 | 770 | 69.1% | 725 |
| University of Cambridge G5 4,415 applications | 4,415 | 635 | 14.4% | 1,740 | 205 | 11.8% | 530 |
| University of Liverpool 4,350 applications | 4,350 | 3,620 | 83.2% | 910 | 630 | 69.2% | 720 |
| King's College London 4,325 applications | 4,325 | 3,455 | 79.9% | 2,540 | 2,035 | 80.1% | 520 |
| University of Glasgow 4,230 applications | 4,230 | 3,395 | 80.3% | 1,225 | 1,100 | 89.8% | 615 |
| University of Strathclyde 4,130 applications | 4,130 | 2,880 | 69.7% | 215 | 175 | 81.4% | 770 |
| University of Exeter 3,560 applications | 3,560 | 3,125 | 87.8% | 625 | 510 | 81.6% | 365 |
| University of Surrey 3,445 applications | 3,445 | 2,840 | 82.4% | 585 | 470 | 80.3% | 485 |
| Newcastle University 3,245 applications | 3,245 | 2,885 | 88.9% | 710 | 570 | 80.3% | 690 |
| Queen's University Belfast 2,940 applications | 2,940 | 2,435 | 82.8% | 240 | 190 | 79.2% | 490 |
| Aston University 2,885 applications | 2,885 | 2,495 | 86.5% | 315 | 210 | 66.7% | 730 |
| Cardiff University 2,780 applications | 2,780 | 2,485 | 89.4% | 515 | 425 | 82.5% | 550 |
| Swansea University 2,125 applications | 2,125 | 2,000 | 94.1% | 230 | 185 | 80.4% | 750 |
| University of Leicester 2,005 applications | 2,005 | 1,730 | 86.3% | 245 | 200 | 81.6% | 460 |
| Heriot-Watt University 1,915 applications | 1,915 | 1,710 | 89.3% | 130 | 95 | 73.1% | 285 |
| Durham University 1,825 applications | 1,825 | 1,605 | 87.9% | 405 | 325 | 80.2% | 280 |
| University of Oxford G5 1,825 applications | 1,825 | 265 | 14.5% | 840 | 95 | 11.3% | 225 |
| City St George's, University of London 1,710 applications | 1,710 | 1,330 | 77.8% | 270 | 205 | 75.9% | 425 |
| Lancaster University 1,590 applications | 1,590 | 1,330 | 83.6% | 325 | 255 | 78.5% | 340 |
| University of Aberdeen 1,325 applications | 1,325 | 1,160 | 87.5% | 195 | 145 | 74.4% | 200 |
| University of York 1,095 applications | 1,095 | 920 | 84.0% | 210 | 175 | 83.3% | 240 |
| University of Kent 900 applications | 900 | 820 | 91.1% | 175 | 155 | 88.6% | 190 |
| University of Sussex 865 applications | 865 | 725 | 83.8% | 235 | 190 | 80.9% | 135 |
| University of Dundee 605 applications | 605 | 565 | 93.4% | 75 | 65 | 86.7% | 90 |
| University of East Anglia 495 applications | 495 | 405 | 81.8% | 70 | 45 | 64.3% | 120 |
| University of Reading 320 applications | 320 | 270 | 84.4% | 85 | 70 | 82.4% | 55 |
| University of Essex 265 applications | 265 | 235 | 88.7% | 80 | 70 | 87.5% | 45 |
| Royal Holloway, University of London 180 applications | 180 | 145 | 80.6% | 15 | 10 | (66.7%) | 50 |
| University of St Andrews 55 applications | 55 | 30 | 54.5% | 20 | 15 | 75.0% | 5 |
- UCAS rounds every count to the nearest 5 (a 0 may be 1 or 2). The rates here are worked out from the rounded counts, so they can differ from UCAS's own rates, most for small numbers.
- Offer rate = offers ÷ applications, main scheme only (by the 30 June deadline). Applications count choices, up to five per person; accepted applicants count people, including those placed through Clearing, so they are shown as a count and not divided by applications.
- “Outside the UK and EU” goes by domicile (where the applicant normally lives), not nationality or fee status. UCAS does not split this table by country, so it does not mean Chinese applicants.
- This is a subject group (HECoS CAH level 1), not a single course. It includes mechanical, electrical and electronic, civil, chemical, aerospace and materials engineering (examples, not a full list), and courses within a group can differ a lot.
- The all-applicants median covers the 42 universities in this table with at least 20 applications, and the outside-UK-and-EU median the 41 of them with at least 20 such applications (43 on this site in all), not the whole UK. A low offer rate means strong competition, not a better or worse course; read it with the number of applications.
Sources and definitions
- UCAS — Undergraduate end of cycle data resources 2025, provider-level (main scheme applicants, applications, offers and acceptances by provider, domicile and HECoS subject group) · accessed 2026-11-03
Citation and reuse
To cite these figures, copy the line below:
Wisesprout, 'Engineering (Engineering and technology) offer rates at 42 UK universities, 2025 UCAS cycle', compiled from UCAS end-of-cycle 2025 data, accessed 2026-11-03, https://wisesprout.co.uk/en/admissions-data/subject/engineering-and-technology
You are free to quote or republish this page with attribution to Wisesprout and a link to this page. Commercial reuse or bulk redistribution of the compiled tables needs our permission first. The underlying figures are UCAS end-of-cycle data. Contact us
Other subject groups: Business and management · Economics, politics and sociology · Nursing, pharmacy and allied health · Law · Computer science · Medicine and dentistry · Biology and sport science · History and philosophy · Psychology · Physics and chemistry · Maths and statistics · English and modern languages · Art, design, music and drama · Geography and environmental science · Architecture and planning · Media and journalism · Education and teaching · Combined and general degrees · Veterinary medicine · Agriculture and food
For each university's course-level and group-level figures, see the admissions statistics overview; for which A-levels each degree asks for, see A-levels by degree.
Check your grades in the Course Finder →Questions about engineering acceptance rates
What is the acceptance rate (offer rate) for engineering at UK universities?
In the 2025 UCAS main scheme (per application), the median engineering and technology offer rate (often called the acceptance rate) across the 42 universities with data here (at least 20 applications each) was 82.6%; for applicants from outside the UK and EU it was 80.1% (the 41 with at least 20 such applications). G5 (all applicants): Cambridge 14.4%, Oxford 14.5%, Imperial 27.5%, UCL 32.1%. In UK data "acceptance rate" can also mean the admit rate (students placed ÷ applications); see the glossary.
Which courses does this subject group cover?
UCAS publishes these figures by subject group (HECoS CAH level 1), not by course. This group includes mechanical, electrical and electronic, civil, chemical, aerospace and materials engineering (examples, not a full list). Courses within a group can differ a lot, so check the university's own page for a particular course.
Are there figures for Chinese applicants?
Not in this table. UCAS splits these figures by domicile (UK, EU, outside the UK and EU), not by country or nationality, so "outside the UK and EU" does not mean Chinese applicants. UK-wide (UCAS, all universities): in the 2025 UCAS cycle, applicants domiciled in mainland China made 155,130 main-scheme applications, offer rate 69.3%; Hong Kong SAR 24,430, 66.1%. Seven universities publish their own course- or department-level figures; see the admissions statistics overview.