← Admissions statistics by university
Computer science (Computing) offer rates at 43 UK universities, 2025 UCAS cycle
In the 2025 UCAS main scheme (per application), the median computing offer rate (often called the acceptance rate) across the 43 universities with data here (at least 20 applications each) was 73.3%; for applicants from outside the UK and EU it was 70.6%. G5 (all applicants): Cambridge 9.5%, Oxford 10.7%, Imperial 15.5%, LSE 17.2%, UCL 19.8%.
What is the computer science acceptance rate (offer rate) at each university?
Sorted by applications, largest first; click a header to re-sort. Brackets mean fewer than 20 applications: the rate is unstable and left out of the sorting and the median. University names link to all of that university's data.
| University | Offers | Outside UK and EU: applications | Outside UK and EU: offers | Accepted applicants (people) | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Manchester 4,760 applications | 4,760 | 2,645 | 55.6% | 2,745 | 1,510 | 55.0% | 420 |
| King's College London 4,730 applications | 4,730 | 1,965 | 41.5% | 2,195 | 1,120 | 51.0% | 370 |
| University of Edinburgh 4,620 applications | 4,620 | 1,930 | 41.8% | 2,790 | 1,210 | 43.4% | 375 |
| University College London G5 4,610 applications | 4,610 | 915 | 19.8% | 2,175 | 570 | 26.2% | 300 |
| Queen Mary University of London 3,940 applications | 3,940 | 2,470 | 62.7% | 950 | 630 | 66.3% | 445 |
| University of Birmingham 3,715 applications | 3,715 | 2,555 | 68.8% | 1,505 | 1,120 | 74.4% | 485 |
| Imperial College London G5 3,615 applications | 3,615 | 560 | 15.5% | 1,620 | 300 | 18.5% | 250 |
| University of Bristol 3,230 applications | 3,230 | 2,105 | 65.2% | 1,595 | 1,095 | 68.7% | 335 |
| University of Southampton 3,090 applications | 3,090 | 2,260 | 73.1% | 1,415 | 1,020 | 72.1% | 445 |
| City St George's, University of London 3,065 applications | 3,065 | 2,240 | 73.1% | 355 | 260 | 73.2% | 555 |
| Aston University 2,710 applications | 2,710 | 2,315 | 85.4% | 255 | 175 | 68.6% | 730 |
| University of Sheffield 2,430 applications | 2,430 | 1,630 | 67.1% | 810 | 555 | 68.5% | 255 |
| University of Glasgow 2,320 applications | 2,320 | 1,600 | 69.0% | 1,005 | 870 | 86.6% | 335 |
| University of Warwick 2,315 applications | 2,315 | 1,490 | 64.4% | 770 | 535 | 69.5% | 290 |
| University of Leeds 2,310 applications | 2,310 | 1,620 | 70.1% | 1,050 | 750 | 71.4% | 270 |
| Royal Holloway, University of London 2,290 applications | 2,290 | 1,805 | 78.8% | 180 | 130 | 72.2% | 490 |
| University of Nottingham 2,195 applications | 2,195 | 1,725 | 78.6% | 555 | 380 | 68.5% | 425 |
| University of Leicester 2,160 applications | 2,160 | 1,835 | 85.0% | 260 | 195 | 75.0% | 515 |
| Lancaster University 2,155 applications | 2,155 | 1,865 | 86.5% | 470 | 370 | 78.7% | 395 |
| Cardiff University 2,145 applications | 2,145 | 1,840 | 85.8% | 465 | 395 | 84.9% | 365 |
| University of Bath 2,125 applications | 2,125 | 945 | 44.5% | 445 | 305 | 68.5% | 195 |
| University of Liverpool 2,060 applications | 2,060 | 1,585 | 76.9% | 540 | 375 | 69.4% | 310 |
| Newcastle University 2,055 applications | 2,055 | 1,635 | 79.6% | 570 | 440 | 77.2% | 325 |
| University of Surrey 2,020 applications | 2,020 | 1,585 | 78.5% | 430 | 320 | 74.4% | 270 |
| University of Exeter 1,950 applications | 1,950 | 1,655 | 84.9% | 430 | 325 | 75.6% | 315 |
| Queen's University Belfast 1,840 applications | 1,840 | 1,625 | 88.3% | 150 | 115 | 76.7% | 320 |
| University of Cambridge G5 1,745 applications | 1,745 | 165 | 9.5% | 520 | 55 | 10.6% | 130 |
| University of Kent 1,575 applications | 1,575 | 1,450 | 92.1% | 260 | 225 | 86.5% | 355 |
| University of York 1,485 applications | 1,485 | 1,260 | 84.8% | 380 | 300 | 78.9% | 340 |
| Loughborough University 1,480 applications | 1,480 | 1,085 | 73.3% | 180 | 110 | 61.1% | 175 |
| Durham University 1,370 applications | 1,370 | 835 | 60.9% | 515 | 420 | 81.6% | 185 |
| University of St Andrews 1,195 applications | 1,195 | 515 | 43.1% | 380 | 270 | 71.1% | 100 |
| University of Sussex 1,165 applications | 1,165 | 1,015 | 87.1% | 445 | 380 | 85.4% | 255 |
| University of Reading 1,135 applications | 1,135 | 930 | 81.9% | 220 | 190 | 86.4% | 185 |
| University of Strathclyde 1,090 applications | 1,090 | 785 | 72.0% | 60 | 40 | 66.7% | 195 |
| University of Oxford G5 1,070 applications | 1,070 | 115 | 10.7% | 405 | 50 | 12.3% | 100 |
| University of Essex 1,005 applications | 1,005 | 910 | 90.5% | 230 | 195 | 84.8% | 195 |
| Heriot-Watt University 980 applications | 980 | 830 | 84.7% | 75 | 55 | 73.3% | 160 |
| Swansea University 715 applications | 715 | 605 | 84.6% | 105 | 70 | 66.7% | 170 |
| University of East Anglia 700 applications | 700 | 590 | 84.3% | 125 | 85 | 68.0% | 175 |
| University of Dundee 610 applications | 610 | 500 | 82.0% | 85 | 60 | 70.6% | 80 |
| University of Aberdeen 525 applications | 525 | 425 | 81.0% | 100 | 65 | 65.0% | 60 |
| London School of Economics and Political Science G5 320 applications | 320 | 55 | 17.2% | 160 | 30 | 18.8% | 20 |
- UCAS rounds every count to the nearest 5 (a 0 may be 1 or 2). The rates here are worked out from the rounded counts, so they can differ from UCAS's own rates, most for small numbers.
- Offer rate = offers ÷ applications, main scheme only (by the 30 June deadline). Applications count choices, up to five per person; accepted applicants count people, including those placed through Clearing, so they are shown as a count and not divided by applications.
- “Outside the UK and EU” goes by domicile (where the applicant normally lives), not nationality or fee status. UCAS does not split this table by country, so it does not mean Chinese applicants.
- This is a subject group (HECoS CAH level 1), not a single course. It includes computer science, software engineering, artificial intelligence, information systems (examples, not a full list), and courses within a group can differ a lot.
- The all-applicants median covers the 43 universities in this table with at least 20 applications (43 on this site in all), not the whole UK. A low offer rate means strong competition, not a better or worse course; read it with the number of applications.
Sources and definitions
- UCAS — Undergraduate end of cycle data resources 2025, provider-level (main scheme applicants, applications, offers and acceptances by provider, domicile and HECoS subject group) · accessed 2026-11-03
Citation and reuse
To cite these figures, copy the line below:
Wisesprout, 'Computer science (Computing) offer rates at 43 UK universities, 2025 UCAS cycle', compiled from UCAS end-of-cycle 2025 data, accessed 2026-11-03, https://wisesprout.co.uk/en/admissions-data/subject/computing
You are free to quote or republish this page with attribution to Wisesprout and a link to this page. Commercial reuse or bulk redistribution of the compiled tables needs our permission first. The underlying figures are UCAS end-of-cycle data. Contact us
Other subject groups: Business and management · Economics, politics and sociology · Engineering · Nursing, pharmacy and allied health · Law · Medicine and dentistry · Biology and sport science · History and philosophy · Psychology · Physics and chemistry · Maths and statistics · English and modern languages · Art, design, music and drama · Geography and environmental science · Architecture and planning · Media and journalism · Education and teaching · Combined and general degrees · Veterinary medicine · Agriculture and food
For each university's course-level and group-level figures, see the admissions statistics overview; for which A-levels each degree asks for, see A-levels by degree.
Check your grades in the Course Finder →Questions about computer science acceptance rates
What is the acceptance rate (offer rate) for computer science at UK universities?
In the 2025 UCAS main scheme (per application), the median computing offer rate (often called the acceptance rate) across the 43 universities with data here (at least 20 applications each) was 73.3%; for applicants from outside the UK and EU it was 70.6%. G5 (all applicants): Cambridge 9.5%, Oxford 10.7%, Imperial 15.5%, LSE 17.2%, UCL 19.8%. In UK data "acceptance rate" can also mean the admit rate (students placed ÷ applications); see the glossary.
Which courses does this subject group cover?
UCAS publishes these figures by subject group (HECoS CAH level 1), not by course. This group includes computer science, software engineering, artificial intelligence, information systems (examples, not a full list). Courses within a group can differ a lot, so check the university's own page for a particular course.
Are there figures for Chinese applicants?
Not in this table. UCAS splits these figures by domicile (UK, EU, outside the UK and EU), not by country or nationality, so "outside the UK and EU" does not mean Chinese applicants. UK-wide (UCAS, all universities): in the 2025 UCAS cycle, applicants domiciled in mainland China made 155,130 main-scheme applications, offer rate 69.3%; Hong Kong SAR 24,430, 66.1%. Seven universities publish their own course- or department-level figures; see the admissions statistics overview.