← Admissions statistics by university

Admissions statistics · official sources

Media and journalism (Media, journalism and communications) offer rates at 32 UK universities, 2025 UCAS cycle

In the 2025 UCAS main scheme (per application), the median media, journalism and communications offer rate (often called the acceptance rate) across the 32 universities with data here (at least 20 applications each) was 86.4%; for applicants from outside the UK and EU it was 81.8% (the 27 with at least 20 such applications). G5 (all applicants): UCL 47.6%.

What is the media and journalism acceptance rate (offer rate) at each university?

Sorted by applications, largest first; click a header to re-sort. Brackets mean fewer than 20 applications: the rate is unstable and left out of the sorting and the median. University names link to all of that university's data.

Media and journalism (Media, journalism and communications) offer rates at 32 UK universities, 2025 UCAS cycle
UniversityOffersOutside UK and EU: applicationsOutside UK and EU: offersAccepted applicants (people)
University of Leeds 2,735 applications2,7351,76064.4%1,20573060.6%370
University College London G5 2,300 applications2,3001,09547.6%1,70582048.1%310
King's College London 2,230 applications2,2301,70576.5%1,4801,20081.1%405
University of Birmingham 1,310 applications1,3101,05580.5%70560085.1%185
City St George's, University of London 1,195 applications1,1951,03586.6%28523080.7%280
Cardiff University 1,100 applications1,1001,00090.9%19017089.5%240
University of Liverpool 1,080 applications1,08093086.1%14012085.7%195
Newcastle University 980 applications98085086.7%17015088.2%170
University of Southampton 980 applications98065566.8%55536064.9%85
University of Sheffield 925 applications92576082.2%24021087.5%125
University of Sussex 780 applications78074094.9%21520595.3%155
University of Nottingham 730 applications73065089.0%25021084.0%90
University of Warwick 700 applications70036552.1%25011546.0%115
Loughborough University 695 applications69556080.6%15011576.7%100
University of Manchester 695 applications69550071.9%39029074.4%75
University of Exeter 605 applications60555591.7%908088.9%150
University of Leicester 605 applications60555591.7%504080.0%80
University of East Anglia 585 applications58549584.6%1059085.7%150
Lancaster University 570 applications57052592.1%23021593.5%115
Royal Holloway, University of London 500 applications50044589.0%604575.0%85
Swansea University 495 applications49547596.0%1515(100.0%)110
University of Glasgow 475 applications47534572.6%3535100.0%75
University of York 445 applications44539588.8%13511585.2%110
Queen's University Belfast 395 applications39532582.3%1510(66.7%)65
University of Strathclyde 305 applications30519563.9%1010(100.0%)45
Queen Mary University of London 275 applications27522581.8%554581.8%30
University of Kent 240 applications24023095.8%2020100.0%50
University of St Andrews 215 applications2157534.9%302066.7%20
University of Essex 165 applications16515090.9%201575.0%30
University of Surrey 155 applications15513587.1%403075.0%20
University of Dundee 70 applications706592.9%———15
University of Reading 30 applications3030100.0%55(100.0%)10
  • UCAS rounds every count to the nearest 5 (a 0 may be 1 or 2). The rates here are worked out from the rounded counts, so they can differ from UCAS's own rates, most for small numbers.
  • Offer rate = offers ÷ applications, main scheme only (by the 30 June deadline). Applications count choices, up to five per person; accepted applicants count people, including those placed through Clearing, so they are shown as a count and not divided by applications.
  • “Outside the UK and EU” goes by domicile (where the applicant normally lives), not nationality or fee status. UCAS does not split this table by country, so it does not mean Chinese applicants.
  • This is a subject group (HECoS CAH level 1), not a single course. It includes media studies, journalism, communications, publishing (examples, not a full list), and courses within a group can differ a lot.
  • The all-applicants median covers the 32 universities in this table with at least 20 applications, and the outside-UK-and-EU median the 27 of them with at least 20 such applications (43 on this site in all), not the whole UK. A low offer rate means strong competition, not a better or worse course; read it with the number of applications.

Sources and definitions

Citation and reuse

To cite these figures, copy the line below:

Wisesprout, 'Media and journalism (Media, journalism and communications) offer rates at 32 UK universities, 2025 UCAS cycle', compiled from UCAS end-of-cycle 2025 data, accessed 2026-11-03, https://wisesprout.co.uk/en/admissions-data/subject/media-journalism-and-communications

You are free to quote or republish this page with attribution to Wisesprout and a link to this page. Commercial reuse or bulk redistribution of the compiled tables needs our permission first. The underlying figures are UCAS end-of-cycle data. Contact us

Other subject groups: Business and management · Economics, politics and sociology · Engineering · Nursing, pharmacy and allied health · Law · Computer science · Medicine and dentistry · Biology and sport science · History and philosophy · Psychology · Physics and chemistry · Maths and statistics · English and modern languages · Art, design, music and drama · Geography and environmental science · Architecture and planning · Education and teaching · Combined and general degrees · Veterinary medicine · Agriculture and food

Check your grades in the Course Finder →
FAQ

Questions about media and journalism acceptance rates

What is the acceptance rate (offer rate) for media and journalism at UK universities?

In the 2025 UCAS main scheme (per application), the median media, journalism and communications offer rate (often called the acceptance rate) across the 32 universities with data here (at least 20 applications each) was 86.4%; for applicants from outside the UK and EU it was 81.8% (the 27 with at least 20 such applications). G5 (all applicants): UCL 47.6%. In UK data "acceptance rate" can also mean the admit rate (students placed ÷ applications); see the glossary.

Which courses does this subject group cover?

UCAS publishes these figures by subject group (HECoS CAH level 1), not by course. This group includes media studies, journalism, communications, publishing (examples, not a full list). Courses within a group can differ a lot, so check the university's own page for a particular course.

Are there figures for Chinese applicants?

Not in this table. UCAS splits these figures by domicile (UK, EU, outside the UK and EU), not by country or nationality, so "outside the UK and EU" does not mean Chinese applicants. UK-wide (UCAS, all universities): in the 2025 UCAS cycle, applicants domiciled in mainland China made 155,130 main-scheme applications, offer rate 69.3%; Hong Kong SAR 24,430, 66.1%. Seven universities publish their own course- or department-level figures; see the admissions statistics overview.