← Admissions statistics by university
City St George's, University of London admissions statistics by subject group and domicile, 2016–2025 (UCAS data)
In the 2025 UCAS cycle, City St George's received 36,820 applications and made 23,575 offers in total (all domiciles): 64.0% per application. Applicants in the group "Domicile: outside the UK and EU" made 5,875 applications and received 4,055 offers, 69.0% per application, 5.0 percentage points higher than all applicants in that cycle.
- Cycles
- 2019–2025, 7 cycles (latest: 2025 UCAS cycle)
- Breakdown
- 16 subject groups
- Groups
- All domiciles; Domicile: UK; Domicile: EU (excluding UK); Domicile: outside the UK and EU
- Source
- UCAS — Undergraduate end of cycle data resources 2025, provider-level (main scheme applicants, applications, offers and acceptances by provider, domicile and HECoS subject group) · accessed 2026-11-03
- Suppression
- UCAS rounds every count to the nearest 5, so a 0 may be 1 or 2; no cells are suppressed.
Compare rows
One row per HECoS subject group (UCAS provider-level data, not individual courses): blue is the offer rate for all domiciles, gold the chosen area of domicile, outside the UK and EU by default. By default only subject groups with at least 20 applications from the chosen area are drawn; UCAS rounds counts to the nearest 5, so rates for small rows jump. Click a row for its 2019–2025 trend.
Offer rate, per application
All figures (2025 UCAS cycle)
Every row of the chart is here, including rows whose rate cannot be computed. <5 = suppressed by the university (5 or fewer), * = rate not computable because a figure is suppressed, — = not published.
Sorted by applications from All, largest first; click a header to re-sort. Rates for rows with fewer than 20 applications from the comparison group are shown in a lighter colour.
| All | outside the UK and EU | All outside the UK and EU | 2019–2025 trend | EU (excluding UK) | UK | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Offer rate | Offer rate | Offer rate | Offer rate | |||||||||||||||
| Business and management | 8,435 | 5,240 | 62.1% | 1,255 | 2,555 | 1,685 | 65.9% | 255 | 690 | 555 | 80.4% | 90 | 5,190 | 3,000 | 57.8% | 905 | ||
| Subjects allied to medicine | 7,855 | 3,270 | 41.6% | 1,195 | 235 | 40 | 17.0% | 5 | 85 | 30 | 35.3% | 5 | 7,530 | 3,200 | 42.5% | 1,180 | ||
| Social sciences | 4,230 | 3,530 | 83.5% | 1,370 | 625 | 440 | 70.4% | 75 | 185 | 145 | 78.4% | 30 | 3,420 | 2,940 | 86.0% | 1,265 | ||
| Law | 3,810 | 3,325 | 87.3% | 1,045 | 910 | 775 | 85.2% | 125 | 135 | 115 | 85.2% | 20 | 2,770 | 2,430 | 87.7% | 900 | ||
| Computing | 3,065 | 2,240 | 73.1% | 555 | 355 | 260 | 73.2% | 25 | 50 | 45 | 90.0% | 10 | 2,655 | 1,935 | 72.9% | 520 | ||
| Design, and creative and performing arts | 2,670 | 580 | 21.7% | 250 | 150 | 80 | 53.3% | 30 | 105 | 30 | 28.6% | 20 | 2,420 | 470 | 19.4% | 200 | ||
| Psychology | 1,795 | 1,480 | 82.5% | 490 | 215 | 155 | 72.1% | 15 | 70 | 60 | 85.7% | 10 | 1,510 | 1,270 | 84.1% | 465 | ||
| Engineering and technology | 1,710 | 1,330 | 77.8% | 425 | 270 | 205 | 75.9% | 30 | 65 | 60 | 92.3% | 10 | 1,375 | 1,065 | 77.5% | 385 | ||
| Media, journalism and communications | 1,195 | 1,035 | 86.6% | 280 | 285 | 230 | 80.7% | 50 | 75 | 60 | 80.0% | 20 | 840 | 740 | 88.1% | 210 | ||
| Mathematical sciences | 495 | 445 | 89.9% | 160 | 45 | 35 | 77.8% | 0 | 20 | 15 | 75.0% | 0 | 430 | 395 | 91.9% | 160 | ||
| Physical sciences | 455 | 360 | 79.1% | 100 | 70 | 55 | 78.6% | 5 | 5 | 5 | 100.0% | 0 | 375 | 300 | 80.0% | 90 | ||
| Language and area studies | 350 | 300 | 85.7% | 80 | 30 | 15 | 50.0% | 0 | 10 | 10 | 100.0% | 0 | 310 | 275 | 88.7% | 80 | ||
| Medicine and dentistry | 285 | 100 | 35.1% | 50 | 15 | 5 | 33.3% | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 265 | 95 | 35.8% | 45 | ||
| Historical, philosophical and religious studies | 270 | 225 | 83.3% | 55 | 30 | 15 | 50.0% | 0 | 10 | 5 | 50.0% | 0 | 230 | 200 | 87.0% | 50 | ||
| Combined and general studies | 190 | 110 | 57.9% | 25 | 85 | 55 | 64.7% | 10 | 35 | 25 | 71.4% | 5 | 70 | 30 | 42.9% | 10 | ||
| Geography, earth and environmental studies | 15 | 10 | 66.7% | 0 | 5 | 5 | 100.0% | 0 | — | — | — | — | 10 | 5 | 50.0% | 0 | ||
Comparable across universities: UCAS main-scheme data
Each year UCAS publishes every university's main-scheme applicants, applications, offers and accepted applicants, split by area of domicile, on one definition for all universities. These are City St George's's figures for 2016–2025; click a row in the chart for its trend.
Offer rate, per application
| Cycles | All domiciles | UK | EU (excluding UK) | Outside the UK and EU | ||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Main scheme applicants | Applications | Offers | Offer rate | Accepted applicants | Main scheme applicants | Applications | Offers | Offer rate | Accepted applicants | Main scheme applicants | Applications | Offers | Offer rate | Accepted applicants | Main scheme applicants | Applications | Offers | Offer rate | Accepted applicants | |
| 2025 UCAS cycle | 35,525 | 36,820 | 23,575 | 64.0% | 7,330 | 28,420 | 29,405 | 18,355 | 62.4% | 6,475 | 1,445 | 1,540 | 1,165 | 75.6% | 215 | 5,660 | 5,875 | 4,055 | 69.0% | 640 |
| 2024 UCAS cycle | 32,990 | 33,785 | 21,530 | 63.7% | 6,440 | 25,685 | 26,195 | 16,235 | 62.0% | 5,530 | 1,470 | 1,585 | 1,185 | 74.8% | 225 | 5,835 | 6,010 | 4,110 | 68.4% | 690 |
| 2023 UCAS cycle | 30,060 | 30,660 | 18,605 | 60.7% | 5,470 | 22,990 | 23,435 | 13,790 | 58.8% | 4,525 | 1,460 | 1,530 | 1,120 | 73.2% | 235 | 5,610 | 5,695 | 3,695 | 64.9% | 710 |
| 2022 UCAS cycle | 28,065 | 28,510 | 17,020 | 59.7% | 5,135 | 21,245 | 21,550 | 12,195 | 56.6% | 4,140 | 1,340 | 1,430 | 1,110 | 77.6% | 235 | 5,480 | 5,530 | 3,715 | 67.2% | 765 |
| 2021 UCAS cycle | 25,970 | 26,625 | 15,365 | 57.7% | 4,265 | 19,375 | 19,820 | 10,755 | 54.3% | 3,320 | 1,425 | 1,510 | 1,155 | 76.5% | 205 | 5,170 | 5,295 | 3,460 | 65.3% | 740 |
| 2020 UCAS cycle | 24,425 | 25,020 | 15,125 | 60.5% | 4,135 | 17,250 | 17,550 | 9,860 | 56.2% | 3,165 | 2,130 | 2,265 | 1,690 | 74.6% | 355 | 5,045 | 5,205 | 3,570 | 68.6% | 620 |
| 2019 UCAS cycle | 24,060 | 24,440 | 14,605 | 59.8% | 3,845 | 16,890 | 17,030 | 9,395 | 55.2% | 2,850 | 2,125 | 2,245 | 1,690 | 75.3% | 340 | 5,050 | 5,165 | 3,520 | 68.2% | 655 |
| 2018 UCAS cycle | 23,735 | 24,095 | 14,345 | 59.5% | 3,670 | 16,480 | 16,635 | 9,175 | 55.2% | 2,670 | 2,070 | 2,175 | 1,610 | 74.0% | 345 | 5,180 | 5,280 | 3,560 | 67.4% | 660 |
| 2017 UCAS cycle | 23,520 | 23,895 | 12,935 | 54.1% | 3,495 | 16,435 | 16,640 | 8,120 | 48.8% | 2,535 | 2,145 | 2,230 | 1,575 | 70.6% | 335 | 4,945 | 5,030 | 3,240 | 64.4% | 620 |
| 2016 UCAS cycle | 24,175 | 24,360 | 12,110 | 49.7% | 3,550 | 17,530 | 17,615 | 7,600 | 43.1% | 2,585 | 2,165 | 2,225 | 1,515 | 68.1% | 305 | 4,480 | 4,520 | 3,000 | 66.4% | 660 |
- UCAS rounds every count to the nearest 5 (a 0 may be 1 or 2), so offer rates computed from the rounded counts can differ slightly from UCAS's own, most for small numbers.
- Applications count choices (up to five per person), while applicants and accepted applicants count people; accepted applicants include people placed through Clearing, so they cannot be divided by applications. Applications and offers are main scheme only (by the 30 June deadline).
- Domicile is where the applicant normally lives, not nationality or fee status. Source: UCAS end of cycle data 2025.
Sources
- UCAS — Undergraduate end of cycle data resources 2025, provider-level (main scheme applicants, applications, offers and acceptances by provider, domicile and HECoS subject group) · accessed 2026-11-03
- UCAS — Undergraduate end of cycle data resources 2025, provider-level (main scheme applicants, applications, offers and acceptances by provider, domicile and HECoS subject group) · accessed 2026-11-03
Citation and reuse
To cite these figures, copy the line below:
Wisesprout, 'City St George's, University of London admissions statistics by subject group and domicile, 2016–2025 (UCAS data)', compiled from City St George's, University of London and UCAS data, accessed 2026-11-03, https://wisesprout.co.uk/en/admissions-data/city
- You are free to quote or republish this page with attribution to Wisesprout and a link to this page.
- Commercial reuse or bulk redistribution of the compiled tables needs our permission first. Contact us
- The underlying figures belong to the universities, and each source is cited on this page.
Beyond the numbers: the requirements
An offer rate only tells you how competitive a course is. Check first that your subjects and grades meet the entry requirements.
What is the offer rate for international applicants at City St George's?
In the 2025 UCAS cycle, applicants in the group "Domicile: outside the UK and EU" made 5,875 applications and received 4,055 offers, 69.0% per application, against 64.0% for all applicants: 5.0 percentage points higher than all applicants. The gap differs by course and by year; see the comparison above.
Are there figures for City St George's by course or for Chinese applicants?
UCAS's provider-level data goes down to subject groups (HECoS level 1; 16 at City St George's) and areas of domicile (UK, EU, outside the UK and EU), not to individual courses, and it is not split by country or nationality. UK-wide (UCAS, all universities together): in the 2025 UCAS cycle, applicants domiciled in mainland China made 155,130 main-scheme applications with an offer rate of 69.3%; Hong Kong SAR 24,430 applications, 66.1%.
What is the main scheme?
In UCAS data the main scheme means applications made by the 30 June deadline; Clearing and other routes are not in the applications or offers. Applications count choices (up to five per person), while applicants and accepted applicants count people, and accepted applicants include people placed through Clearing, so accepted applicants cannot be divided by applications.