← Admissions statistics by university
Medicine and dentistry offer rates at 32 UK universities, 2025 UCAS cycle
In the 2025 UCAS main scheme (per application), the median medicine and dentistry offer rate (often called the acceptance rate) across the 32 universities with data here (at least 20 applications each) was 28.7%; for applicants from outside the UK and EU it was 19.2% (the 30 with at least 20 such applications). G5 (all applicants): Oxford 15.5%, Cambridge 19.9%, Imperial 28.6%, UCL 51.1%. This group includes medical-science courses, so it is not the MBBS offer rate.
What is the medicine and dentistry acceptance rate (offer rate) at each university?
Sorted by applications, largest first; click a header to re-sort. Brackets mean fewer than 20 applications: the rate is unstable and left out of the sorting and the median. University names link to all of that university's data.
| University | Offers | Outside UK and EU: applications | Outside UK and EU: offers | Accepted applicants (people) | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| King's College London 8,335 applications | 8,335 | 1,485 | 17.8% | 1,030 | 195 | 18.9% | 700 |
| University of Leeds 7,495 applications | 7,495 | 1,595 | 21.3% | 550 | 205 | 37.3% | 540 |
| University of Liverpool 5,415 applications | 5,415 | 1,030 | 19.0% | 455 | 40 | 8.8% | 465 |
| University of Manchester 5,030 applications | 5,030 | 1,400 | 27.8% | 895 | 220 | 24.6% | 695 |
| Queen Mary University of London 4,445 applications | 4,445 | 1,390 | 31.3% | 520 | 70 | 13.5% | 480 |
| University of Dundee 4,055 applications | 4,055 | 935 | 23.1% | 740 | 115 | 15.5% | 305 |
| University of Bristol 4,000 applications | 4,000 | 1,085 | 27.1% | 385 | 85 | 22.1% | 385 |
| Cardiff University 3,830 applications | 3,830 | 740 | 19.3% | 540 | 50 | 9.3% | 355 |
| Newcastle University 3,795 applications | 3,795 | 980 | 25.8% | 470 | 95 | 20.2% | 460 |
| University College London† G5 3,680 applications | 3,680 | 1,880 | 51.1% | 1,200 | 575 | 47.9% | 600 |
| University of Leicester 3,320 applications | 3,320 | 775 | 23.3% | 600 | 50 | 8.3% | 285 |
| University of Sheffield 3,230 applications | 3,230 | 915 | 28.3% | 245 | 50 | 20.4% | 385 |
| University of Nottingham† 3,015 applications | 3,015 | 1,305 | 43.3% | 440 | 85 | 19.3% | 490 |
| Imperial College London G5 2,760 applications | 2,760 | 790 | 28.6% | 565 | 160 | 28.3% | 410 |
| University of Glasgow 2,610 applications | 2,610 | 795 | 30.5% | 550 | 105 | 19.1% | 510 |
| University of Birmingham† 2,395 applications | 2,395 | 1,115 | 46.6% | 320 | 70 | 21.9% | 495 |
| University of Aberdeen† 2,290 applications | 2,290 | 990 | 43.2% | 420 | 85 | 20.2% | 385 |
| Queen's University Belfast 2,200 applications | 2,200 | 590 | 26.8% | 685 | 80 | 11.7% | 365 |
| University of Southampton 2,190 applications | 2,190 | 630 | 28.8% | 240 | 20 | 8.3% | 280 |
| University of Edinburgh 1,885 applications | 1,885 | 640 | 34.0% | 570 | 55 | 9.6% | 350 |
| Aston University 1,865 applications | 1,865 | 460 | 24.7% | 500 | 85 | 17.0% | 145 |
| University of Exeter 1,840 applications | 1,840 | 730 | 39.7% | 200 | 30 | 15.0% | 240 |
| University of St Andrews† 1,755 applications | 1,755 | 785 | 44.7% | 400 | 150 | 37.5% | 300 |
| University of Cambridge G5 1,710 applications | 1,710 | 340 | 19.9% | 335 | 25 | 7.5% | 295 |
| University of East Anglia 1,645 applications | 1,645 | 685 | 41.6% | 165 | 20 | 12.1% | 240 |
| Swansea University 1,525 applications | 1,525 | 520 | 34.1% | 145 | 35 | 24.1% | 305 |
| University of Oxford G5 1,390 applications | 1,390 | 215 | 15.5% | 380 | 10 | 2.6% | 195 |
| University of Warwick 1,205 applications | 1,205 | 425 | 35.3% | 135 | 70 | 51.9% | 250 |
| Lancaster University 1,145 applications | 1,145 | 360 | 31.4% | 60 | 15 | 25.0% | 140 |
| University of Surrey 1,045 applications | 1,045 | 180 | 17.2% | 165 | 65 | 39.4% | 90 |
| City St George's, University of London† 285 applications | 285 | 100 | 35.1% | 15 | 5 | (33.3%) | 50 |
| University of Reading† 95 applications | 95 | 85 | 89.5% | 15 | 15 | (100.0%) | 20 |
- UCAS's group is not only clinical medicine and dentistry: it also contains medical-science courses, so these rates are not MBBS offer rates. † Reading, UCL, Birmingham, Nottingham, St Andrews, Aberdeen: most affected by this grouping, so do not read these rows as MBBS offer rates. City St George's has the † for a different reason; see the next note.
- City St George's is UCAS provider C60 only. Its medicine course is listed under S49 (St George's), a separate UCAS row that is not included here: 2,025 applications and 810 offers in this group in the 2025 cycle. Hull York, Brighton and Sussex, and Kent and Medway medical schools are separate UCAS providers and are not in this table.
- UCAS rounds every count to the nearest 5 (a 0 may be 1 or 2). The rates here are worked out from the rounded counts, so they can differ from UCAS's own rates, most for small numbers.
- Offer rate = offers ÷ applications, main scheme only (by the 30 June deadline). Applications count choices, up to five per person; accepted applicants count people, including those placed through Clearing, so they are shown as a count and not divided by applications.
- “Outside the UK and EU” goes by domicile (where the applicant normally lives), not nationality or fee status. UCAS does not split this table by country, so it does not mean Chinese applicants.
- This is a subject group (HECoS CAH level 1), not a single course. It includes medicine, dentistry (examples, not a full list), and courses within a group can differ a lot.
- The all-applicants median covers the 32 universities in this table with at least 20 applications, and the outside-UK-and-EU median the 30 of them with at least 20 such applications (43 on this site in all), not the whole UK. A low offer rate means strong competition, not a better or worse course; read it with the number of applications.
Sources and definitions
- UCAS — Undergraduate end of cycle data resources 2025, provider-level (main scheme applicants, applications, offers and acceptances by provider, domicile and HECoS subject group) · accessed 2026-11-03
Citation and reuse
To cite these figures, copy the line below:
Wisesprout, 'Medicine and dentistry offer rates at 32 UK universities, 2025 UCAS cycle', compiled from UCAS end-of-cycle 2025 data, accessed 2026-11-03, https://wisesprout.co.uk/en/admissions-data/subject/medicine-and-dentistry
You are free to quote or republish this page with attribution to Wisesprout and a link to this page. Commercial reuse or bulk redistribution of the compiled tables needs our permission first. The underlying figures are UCAS end-of-cycle data. Contact us
Other subject groups: Business and management · Economics, politics and sociology · Engineering · Nursing, pharmacy and allied health · Law · Computer science · Biology and sport science · History and philosophy · Psychology · Physics and chemistry · Maths and statistics · English and modern languages · Art, design, music and drama · Geography and environmental science · Architecture and planning · Media and journalism · Education and teaching · Combined and general degrees · Veterinary medicine · Agriculture and food
For each university's course-level and group-level figures, see the admissions statistics overview; for which A-levels each degree asks for, see A-levels by degree.
Check your grades in the Course Finder →Questions about medicine and dentistry acceptance rates
What is the acceptance rate (offer rate) for medicine and dentistry at UK universities?
In the 2025 UCAS main scheme (per application), the median medicine and dentistry offer rate (often called the acceptance rate) across the 32 universities with data here (at least 20 applications each) was 28.7%; for applicants from outside the UK and EU it was 19.2% (the 30 with at least 20 such applications). G5 (all applicants): Oxford 15.5%, Cambridge 19.9%, Imperial 28.6%, UCL 51.1%. This group includes medical-science courses, so it is not the MBBS offer rate. In UK data "acceptance rate" can also mean the admit rate (students placed ÷ applications); see the glossary.
Is this the MBBS offer rate?
No. UCAS's Medicine and dentistry group also contains medical-science courses, so its rates are not MBBS offer rates. Reading, UCL, Birmingham, Nottingham, St Andrews, Aberdeen: most affected by this grouping, so do not read these rows as MBBS offer rates. City St George's is UCAS provider C60 only. Its medicine course is listed under S49 (St George's), a separate UCAS row that is not included here: 2,025 applications and 810 offers in this group in the 2025 cycle. Hull York, Brighton and Sussex, and Kent and Medway medical schools are separate UCAS providers and are not in this table.
Which courses does this subject group cover?
UCAS publishes these figures by subject group (HECoS CAH level 1), not by course. This group includes medicine, dentistry (examples, not a full list). Courses within a group can differ a lot, so check the university's own page for a particular course.
Are there figures for Chinese applicants?
Not in this table. UCAS splits these figures by domicile (UK, EU, outside the UK and EU), not by country or nationality, so "outside the UK and EU" does not mean Chinese applicants. UK-wide (UCAS, all universities): in the 2025 UCAS cycle, applicants domiciled in mainland China made 155,130 main-scheme applications, offer rate 69.3%; Hong Kong SAR 24,430, 66.1%. Seven universities publish their own course- or department-level figures; see the admissions statistics overview.