← Admissions statistics by university
Nursing, pharmacy and allied health (Subjects allied to medicine) offer rates at 38 UK universities, 2025 UCAS cycle
In the 2025 UCAS main scheme (per application), the median subjects allied to medicine offer rate (often called the acceptance rate) across the 38 universities with data here (at least 20 applications each) was 54.2%; for applicants from outside the UK and EU it was 61.6% (the 37 with at least 20 such applications). G5 (all applicants): Oxford 8.5%, Imperial 21.0%, UCL 44.3%.
What is the nursing, pharmacy and allied health acceptance rate (offer rate) at each university?
Sorted by applications, largest first; click a header to re-sort. Brackets mean fewer than 20 applications: the rate is unstable and left out of the sorting and the median. University names link to all of that university's data.
| University | Offers | Outside UK and EU: applications | Outside UK and EU: offers | Accepted applicants (people) | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Manchester 12,795 applications | 12,795 | 5,605 | 43.8% | 2,175 | 1,310 | 60.2% | 1,085 |
| King's College London 12,590 applications | 12,590 | 6,415 | 51.0% | 2,905 | 1,930 | 66.4% | 1,725 |
| University of Birmingham 9,345 applications | 9,345 | 4,115 | 44.0% | 1,085 | 680 | 62.7% | 950 |
| Cardiff University 8,835 applications | 8,835 | 3,060 | 34.6% | 1,445 | 170 | 11.8% | 940 |
| City St George's, University of London 7,855 applications | 7,855 | 3,270 | 41.6% | 235 | 40 | 17.0% | 1,195 |
| University of Nottingham 7,090 applications | 7,090 | 3,300 | 46.5% | 835 | 375 | 44.9% | 780 |
| University College London G5 5,945 applications | 5,945 | 2,635 | 44.3% | 2,420 | 1,490 | 61.6% | 860 |
| Queen's University Belfast 5,810 applications | 5,810 | 2,925 | 50.3% | 265 | 135 | 50.9% | 855 |
| University of Leeds 5,665 applications | 5,665 | 2,370 | 41.8% | 400 | 180 | 45.0% | 610 |
| Aston University 5,500 applications | 5,500 | 3,260 | 59.3% | 660 | 290 | 43.9% | 680 |
| University of Liverpool 5,260 applications | 5,260 | 1,695 | 32.2% | 620 | 185 | 29.8% | 520 |
| University of Southampton 4,725 applications | 4,725 | 2,730 | 57.8% | 705 | 345 | 48.9% | 675 |
| University of Leicester 4,520 applications | 4,520 | 1,170 | 25.9% | 205 | 60 | 29.3% | 395 |
| University of Sheffield 4,310 applications | 4,310 | 2,365 | 54.9% | 390 | 260 | 66.7% | 475 |
| Swansea University 4,190 applications | 4,190 | 1,370 | 32.7% | 655 | 45 | 6.9% | 750 |
| Newcastle University 3,870 applications | 3,870 | 3,280 | 84.8% | 735 | 595 | 81.0% | 690 |
| University of Surrey 3,820 applications | 3,820 | 2,365 | 61.9% | 580 | 375 | 64.7% | 725 |
| University of Bristol 3,775 applications | 3,775 | 3,125 | 82.8% | 970 | 810 | 83.5% | 345 |
| University of East Anglia 3,725 applications | 3,725 | 2,440 | 65.5% | 650 | 425 | 65.4% | 780 |
| University of Reading 3,455 applications | 3,455 | 2,465 | 71.3% | 500 | 225 | 45.0% | 595 |
| University of Exeter 3,335 applications | 3,335 | 2,580 | 77.4% | 445 | 325 | 73.0% | 470 |
| University of Bath 3,255 applications | 3,255 | 2,145 | 65.9% | 535 | 380 | 71.0% | 365 |
| Queen Mary University of London 2,605 applications | 2,605 | 2,075 | 79.7% | 525 | 400 | 76.2% | 300 |
| University of Dundee 2,550 applications | 2,550 | 1,600 | 62.7% | 200 | 120 | 60.0% | 510 |
| University of Glasgow 2,300 applications | 2,300 | 1,230 | 53.5% | 360 | 250 | 69.4% | 255 |
| University of Edinburgh 2,250 applications | 2,250 | 1,045 | 46.4% | 750 | 345 | 46.0% | 195 |
| University of Essex 2,175 applications | 2,175 | 1,105 | 50.8% | 115 | 80 | 69.6% | 395 |
| University of Strathclyde 1,890 applications | 1,890 | 1,255 | 66.4% | 160 | 45 | 28.1% | 325 |
| Imperial College London G5 1,785 applications | 1,785 | 375 | 21.0% | 1,085 | 135 | 12.4% | 165 |
| University of York 1,415 applications | 1,415 | 650 | 45.9% | 60 | 30 | 50.0% | 220 |
| Lancaster University 1,020 applications | 1,020 | 885 | 86.8% | 185 | 150 | 81.1% | 240 |
| University of Warwick 1,020 applications | 1,020 | 860 | 84.3% | 250 | 205 | 82.0% | 150 |
| University of Aberdeen 660 applications | 660 | 590 | 89.4% | 90 | 60 | 66.7% | 110 |
| Loughborough University 495 applications | 495 | 325 | 65.7% | 35 | 25 | 71.4% | 65 |
| University of Sussex 390 applications | 390 | 365 | 93.6% | 80 | 70 | 87.5% | 55 |
| University of Oxford G5 355 applications | 355 | 30 | 8.5% | 125 | 10 | 8.0% | 30 |
| University of St Andrews 350 applications | 350 | 145 | 41.4% | 105 | 70 | 66.7% | 20 |
| Royal Holloway, University of London 240 applications | 240 | 205 | 85.4% | 15 | 10 | (66.7%) | 60 |
- City St George's is UCAS provider C60 only. St George's (S49) is a separate UCAS row and is not included here: 4,920 applications and 2,035 offers in this group in the 2025 cycle.
- UCAS rounds every count to the nearest 5 (a 0 may be 1 or 2). The rates here are worked out from the rounded counts, so they can differ from UCAS's own rates, most for small numbers.
- Offer rate = offers ÷ applications, main scheme only (by the 30 June deadline). Applications count choices, up to five per person; accepted applicants count people, including those placed through Clearing, so they are shown as a count and not divided by applications.
- “Outside the UK and EU” goes by domicile (where the applicant normally lives), not nationality or fee status. UCAS does not split this table by country, so it does not mean Chinese applicants.
- This is a subject group (HECoS CAH level 1), not a single course. It includes nursing, midwifery, pharmacy, pharmacology, nutrition, physiotherapy, radiography (examples, not a full list), and courses within a group can differ a lot.
- The all-applicants median covers the 38 universities in this table with at least 20 applications, and the outside-UK-and-EU median the 37 of them with at least 20 such applications (43 on this site in all), not the whole UK. A low offer rate means strong competition, not a better or worse course; read it with the number of applications.
Sources and definitions
- UCAS — Undergraduate end of cycle data resources 2025, provider-level (main scheme applicants, applications, offers and acceptances by provider, domicile and HECoS subject group) · accessed 2026-11-03
Citation and reuse
To cite these figures, copy the line below:
Wisesprout, 'Nursing, pharmacy and allied health (Subjects allied to medicine) offer rates at 38 UK universities, 2025 UCAS cycle', compiled from UCAS end-of-cycle 2025 data, accessed 2026-11-03, https://wisesprout.co.uk/en/admissions-data/subject/subjects-allied-to-medicine
You are free to quote or republish this page with attribution to Wisesprout and a link to this page. Commercial reuse or bulk redistribution of the compiled tables needs our permission first. The underlying figures are UCAS end-of-cycle data. Contact us
Other subject groups: Business and management · Economics, politics and sociology · Engineering · Law · Computer science · Medicine and dentistry · Biology and sport science · History and philosophy · Psychology · Physics and chemistry · Maths and statistics · English and modern languages · Art, design, music and drama · Geography and environmental science · Architecture and planning · Media and journalism · Education and teaching · Combined and general degrees · Veterinary medicine · Agriculture and food
For each university's course-level and group-level figures, see the admissions statistics overview; for which A-levels each degree asks for, see A-levels by degree.
Check your grades in the Course Finder →Questions about nursing, pharmacy and allied health acceptance rates
What is the acceptance rate (offer rate) for nursing, pharmacy and allied health at UK universities?
In the 2025 UCAS main scheme (per application), the median subjects allied to medicine offer rate (often called the acceptance rate) across the 38 universities with data here (at least 20 applications each) was 54.2%; for applicants from outside the UK and EU it was 61.6% (the 37 with at least 20 such applications). G5 (all applicants): Oxford 8.5%, Imperial 21.0%, UCL 44.3%. In UK data "acceptance rate" can also mean the admit rate (students placed ÷ applications); see the glossary.
Which courses does this subject group cover?
UCAS publishes these figures by subject group (HECoS CAH level 1), not by course. This group includes nursing, midwifery, pharmacy, pharmacology, nutrition, physiotherapy, radiography (examples, not a full list). Courses within a group can differ a lot, so check the university's own page for a particular course.
Are there figures for Chinese applicants?
Not in this table. UCAS splits these figures by domicile (UK, EU, outside the UK and EU), not by country or nationality, so "outside the UK and EU" does not mean Chinese applicants. UK-wide (UCAS, all universities): in the 2025 UCAS cycle, applicants domiciled in mainland China made 155,130 main-scheme applications, offer rate 69.3%; Hong Kong SAR 24,430, 66.1%. Seven universities publish their own course- or department-level figures; see the admissions statistics overview.