← Admissions statistics by university
Business and management offer rates at 42 UK universities, 2025 UCAS cycle
In the 2025 UCAS main scheme (per application), the median business and management offer rate (often called the acceptance rate) across the 42 universities with data here (at least 20 applications each) was 74.0%; for applicants from outside the UK and EU it was 76.8%. G5 (all applicants): Oxford 5.9%, LSE 12.3%, Imperial 25.0%, UCL 28.0%.
What is the business and management acceptance rate (offer rate) at each university?
Sorted by applications, largest first; click a header to re-sort. Brackets mean fewer than 20 applications: the rate is unstable and left out of the sorting and the median. University names link to all of that university's data.
| University | Offers | Outside UK and EU: applications | Outside UK and EU: offers | Accepted applicants (people) | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Manchester 14,095 applications | 14,095 | 7,925 | 56.2% | 7,585 | 5,090 | 67.1% | 1,240 |
| King's College London 10,110 applications | 10,110 | 2,855 | 28.2% | 5,560 | 1,740 | 31.3% | 480 |
| University of Exeter 9,975 applications | 9,975 | 8,665 | 86.9% | 2,005 | 1,665 | 83.0% | 1,835 |
| University of Birmingham 9,365 applications | 9,365 | 6,725 | 71.8% | 4,110 | 3,395 | 82.6% | 990 |
| University of Leeds 9,245 applications | 9,245 | 5,450 | 59.0% | 3,860 | 2,145 | 55.6% | 935 |
| University of Bristol 9,235 applications | 9,235 | 6,410 | 69.4% | 4,135 | 3,035 | 73.4% | 830 |
| Queen Mary University of London 8,720 applications | 8,720 | 5,310 | 60.9% | 2,555 | 1,885 | 73.8% | 1,055 |
| City St George's, University of London 8,435 applications | 8,435 | 5,240 | 62.1% | 2,555 | 1,685 | 65.9% | 1,255 |
| University of Reading 7,845 applications | 7,845 | 7,050 | 89.9% | 1,595 | 1,280 | 80.3% | 1,435 |
| University of Bath 6,945 applications | 6,945 | 4,095 | 59.0% | 1,890 | 1,475 | 78.0% | 870 |
| Durham University 6,865 applications | 6,865 | 4,500 | 65.5% | 3,390 | 2,705 | 79.8% | 1,060 |
| University of Warwick 6,550 applications | 6,550 | 4,840 | 73.9% | 3,710 | 2,855 | 77.0% | 905 |
| London School of Economics and Political Science G5 6,330 applications | 6,330 | 780 | 12.3% | 3,270 | 450 | 13.8% | 430 |
| University College London G5 6,310 applications | 6,310 | 1,765 | 28.0% | 4,250 | 1,230 | 28.9% | 540 |
| University of Southampton 5,930 applications | 5,930 | 5,130 | 86.5% | 3,270 | 2,960 | 90.5% | 775 |
| University of Surrey 5,910 applications | 5,910 | 5,155 | 87.2% | 1,170 | 940 | 80.3% | 940 |
| University of Edinburgh 5,835 applications | 5,835 | 2,735 | 46.9% | 2,995 | 1,720 | 57.4% | 530 |
| University of Liverpool 5,545 applications | 5,545 | 4,590 | 82.8% | 1,035 | 765 | 73.9% | 1,030 |
| University of Nottingham 5,250 applications | 5,250 | 3,760 | 71.6% | 1,305 | 970 | 74.3% | 910 |
| Newcastle University 5,120 applications | 5,120 | 3,765 | 73.5% | 995 | 755 | 75.9% | 750 |
| Cardiff University 4,955 applications | 4,955 | 3,670 | 74.1% | 1,030 | 790 | 76.7% | 825 |
| Aston University 4,730 applications | 4,730 | 3,955 | 83.6% | 525 | 380 | 72.4% | 945 |
| Royal Holloway, University of London 4,725 applications | 4,725 | 4,030 | 85.3% | 855 | 710 | 83.0% | 870 |
| Loughborough University 4,415 applications | 4,415 | 3,245 | 73.5% | 525 | 370 | 70.5% | 735 |
| University of Leicester 4,370 applications | 4,370 | 3,835 | 87.8% | 400 | 300 | 75.0% | 1,235 |
| Lancaster University 4,230 applications | 4,230 | 3,895 | 92.1% | 1,585 | 1,400 | 88.3% | 825 |
| University of Kent 3,655 applications | 3,655 | 3,435 | 94.0% | 730 | 655 | 89.7% | 745 |
| University of Strathclyde 3,615 applications | 3,615 | 1,520 | 42.0% | 160 | 125 | 78.1% | 435 |
| University of Sheffield 3,595 applications | 3,595 | 2,740 | 76.2% | 1,495 | 1,235 | 82.6% | 330 |
| University of Glasgow 3,490 applications | 3,490 | 2,555 | 73.2% | 1,380 | 1,225 | 88.8% | 530 |
| University of York 3,470 applications | 3,470 | 3,195 | 92.1% | 795 | 680 | 85.5% | 950 |
| University of Sussex 3,195 applications | 3,195 | 2,985 | 93.4% | 1,335 | 1,195 | 89.5% | 580 |
| Queen's University Belfast 2,650 applications | 2,650 | 2,090 | 78.9% | 165 | 135 | 81.8% | 485 |
| University of Essex 2,335 applications | 2,335 | 2,150 | 92.1% | 605 | 510 | 84.3% | 355 |
| Heriot-Watt University 2,215 applications | 2,215 | 2,040 | 92.1% | 160 | 130 | 81.3% | 390 |
| University of East Anglia 2,020 applications | 2,020 | 1,790 | 88.6% | 450 | 350 | 77.8% | 420 |
| Swansea University 1,880 applications | 1,880 | 1,675 | 89.1% | 220 | 160 | 72.7% | 480 |
| University of Aberdeen 1,605 applications | 1,605 | 1,470 | 91.6% | 230 | 185 | 80.4% | 285 |
| University of Dundee 1,100 applications | 1,100 | 1,000 | 90.9% | 90 | 60 | 66.7% | 160 |
| University of St Andrews 975 applications | 975 | 315 | 32.3% | 390 | 160 | 41.0% | 95 |
| University of Oxford G5 760 applications | 760 | 45 | 5.9% | 295 | 15 | 5.1% | 40 |
| Imperial College London G5 100 applications | 100 | 25 | 25.0% | 60 | 10 | 16.7% | 10 |
- UCAS rounds every count to the nearest 5 (a 0 may be 1 or 2). The rates here are worked out from the rounded counts, so they can differ from UCAS's own rates, most for small numbers.
- Offer rate = offers ÷ applications, main scheme only (by the 30 June deadline). Applications count choices, up to five per person; accepted applicants count people, including those placed through Clearing, so they are shown as a count and not divided by applications.
- “Outside the UK and EU” goes by domicile (where the applicant normally lives), not nationality or fee status. UCAS does not split this table by country, so it does not mean Chinese applicants.
- This is a subject group (HECoS CAH level 1), not a single course. It includes business and management, accounting, finance, marketing, human resources, hospitality and tourism (examples, not a full list), and courses within a group can differ a lot.
- The all-applicants median covers the 42 universities in this table with at least 20 applications (43 on this site in all), not the whole UK. A low offer rate means strong competition, not a better or worse course; read it with the number of applications.
Sources and definitions
- UCAS — Undergraduate end of cycle data resources 2025, provider-level (main scheme applicants, applications, offers and acceptances by provider, domicile and HECoS subject group) · accessed 2026-11-03
Citation and reuse
To cite these figures, copy the line below:
Wisesprout, 'Business and management offer rates at 42 UK universities, 2025 UCAS cycle', compiled from UCAS end-of-cycle 2025 data, accessed 2026-11-03, https://wisesprout.co.uk/en/admissions-data/subject/business-and-management
You are free to quote or republish this page with attribution to Wisesprout and a link to this page. Commercial reuse or bulk redistribution of the compiled tables needs our permission first. The underlying figures are UCAS end-of-cycle data. Contact us
Other subject groups: Economics, politics and sociology · Engineering · Nursing, pharmacy and allied health · Law · Computer science · Medicine and dentistry · Biology and sport science · History and philosophy · Psychology · Physics and chemistry · Maths and statistics · English and modern languages · Art, design, music and drama · Geography and environmental science · Architecture and planning · Media and journalism · Education and teaching · Combined and general degrees · Veterinary medicine · Agriculture and food
For each university's course-level and group-level figures, see the admissions statistics overview; for which A-levels each degree asks for, see A-levels by degree.
Check your grades in the Course Finder →Questions about business and management acceptance rates
What is the acceptance rate (offer rate) for business and management at UK universities?
In the 2025 UCAS main scheme (per application), the median business and management offer rate (often called the acceptance rate) across the 42 universities with data here (at least 20 applications each) was 74.0%; for applicants from outside the UK and EU it was 76.8%. G5 (all applicants): Oxford 5.9%, LSE 12.3%, Imperial 25.0%, UCL 28.0%. In UK data "acceptance rate" can also mean the admit rate (students placed ÷ applications); see the glossary.
Which courses does this subject group cover?
UCAS publishes these figures by subject group (HECoS CAH level 1), not by course. This group includes business and management, accounting, finance, marketing, human resources, hospitality and tourism (examples, not a full list). Courses within a group can differ a lot, so check the university's own page for a particular course.
Are there figures for Chinese applicants?
Not in this table. UCAS splits these figures by domicile (UK, EU, outside the UK and EU), not by country or nationality, so "outside the UK and EU" does not mean Chinese applicants. UK-wide (UCAS, all universities): in the 2025 UCAS cycle, applicants domiciled in mainland China made 155,130 main-scheme applications, offer rate 69.3%; Hong Kong SAR 24,430, 66.1%. Seven universities publish their own course- or department-level figures; see the admissions statistics overview.