← Admissions statistics by university
Law offer rates at 38 UK universities, 2025 UCAS cycle
In the 2025 UCAS main scheme (per application), the median law offer rate (often called the acceptance rate) across the 38 universities with data here (at least 20 applications each) was 84.9%; for applicants from outside the UK and EU it was 82.8%. G5 (all applicants): Oxford 11.2%, UCL 14.9%, LSE 15.9%, Cambridge 17.1%.
What is the law acceptance rate (offer rate) at each university?
Sorted by applications, largest first; click a header to re-sort. Brackets mean fewer than 20 applications: the rate is unstable and left out of the sorting and the median. University names link to all of that university's data.
| University | Offers | Outside UK and EU: applications | Outside UK and EU: offers | Accepted applicants (people) | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Birmingham 5,280 applications | 5,280 | 4,010 | 75.9% | 1,495 | 1,235 | 82.6% | 670 |
| King's College London 5,195 applications | 5,195 | 1,345 | 25.9% | 1,905 | 790 | 41.5% | 445 |
| University of Manchester 5,160 applications | 5,160 | 2,375 | 46.0% | 1,160 | 810 | 69.8% | 400 |
| University College London G5 4,510 applications | 4,510 | 670 | 14.9% | 1,590 | 265 | 16.7% | 255 |
| University of Exeter 4,210 applications | 4,210 | 3,965 | 94.2% | 880 | 785 | 89.2% | 900 |
| Queen Mary University of London 4,125 applications | 4,125 | 2,410 | 58.4% | 1,515 | 1,040 | 68.6% | 545 |
| University of Warwick 4,075 applications | 4,075 | 2,110 | 51.8% | 905 | 660 | 72.9% | 395 |
| City St George's, University of London 3,810 applications | 3,810 | 3,325 | 87.3% | 910 | 775 | 85.2% | 1,045 |
| University of Liverpool 3,810 applications | 3,810 | 3,510 | 92.1% | 750 | 685 | 91.3% | 895 |
| University of Nottingham 3,750 applications | 3,750 | 3,095 | 82.5% | 995 | 825 | 82.9% | 605 |
| Cardiff University 3,590 applications | 3,590 | 3,435 | 95.7% | 880 | 835 | 94.9% | 770 |
| University of Leeds 3,570 applications | 3,570 | 2,540 | 71.1% | 1,065 | 790 | 74.2% | 685 |
| University of Leicester 3,535 applications | 3,535 | 3,305 | 93.5% | 1,245 | 1,170 | 94.0% | 965 |
| University of York 3,330 applications | 3,330 | 2,520 | 75.7% | 480 | 425 | 88.5% | 535 |
| London School of Economics and Political Science G5 3,240 applications | 3,240 | 515 | 15.9% | 1,375 | 145 | 10.5% | 215 |
| Royal Holloway, University of London 3,135 applications | 3,135 | 2,930 | 93.5% | 235 | 190 | 80.9% | 715 |
| Durham University 3,040 applications | 3,040 | 1,435 | 47.2% | 975 | 770 | 79.0% | 460 |
| University of Sheffield 2,995 applications | 2,995 | 2,590 | 86.5% | 420 | 355 | 84.5% | 455 |
| University of Bristol 2,795 applications | 2,795 | 1,530 | 54.7% | 835 | 630 | 75.4% | 505 |
| University of Edinburgh 2,755 applications | 2,755 | 1,080 | 39.2% | 815 | 405 | 49.7% | 340 |
| University of Oxford G5 2,420 applications | 2,420 | 270 | 11.2% | 685 | 75 | 10.9% | 220 |
| University of Surrey 2,335 applications | 2,335 | 2,165 | 92.7% | 245 | 215 | 87.8% | 430 |
| University of Reading 2,165 applications | 2,165 | 2,065 | 95.4% | 390 | 360 | 92.3% | 640 |
| Newcastle University 2,070 applications | 2,070 | 1,615 | 78.0% | 200 | 155 | 77.5% | 320 |
| University of Kent 2,070 applications | 2,070 | 1,910 | 92.3% | 500 | 430 | 86.0% | 465 |
| University of Cambridge G5 1,935 applications | 1,935 | 330 | 17.1% | 555 | 90 | 16.2% | 255 |
| Lancaster University 1,900 applications | 1,900 | 1,790 | 94.2% | 195 | 155 | 79.5% | 370 |
| University of Southampton 1,890 applications | 1,890 | 1,575 | 83.3% | 470 | 375 | 79.8% | 345 |
| University of Glasgow 1,800 applications | 1,800 | 1,160 | 64.4% | 460 | 395 | 85.9% | 335 |
| Queen's University Belfast 1,730 applications | 1,730 | 1,520 | 87.9% | 615 | 555 | 90.2% | 365 |
| University of Essex 1,710 applications | 1,710 | 1,650 | 96.5% | 665 | 635 | 95.5% | 250 |
| Aston University 1,705 applications | 1,705 | 1,520 | 89.1% | 115 | 80 | 69.6% | 475 |
| University of Strathclyde 1,655 applications | 1,655 | 770 | 46.5% | 50 | 45 | 90.0% | 245 |
| University of Sussex 1,480 applications | 1,480 | 1,365 | 92.2% | 635 | 545 | 85.8% | 290 |
| University of Aberdeen 1,285 applications | 1,285 | 1,215 | 94.6% | 125 | 105 | 84.0% | 370 |
| Swansea University 1,020 applications | 1,020 | 970 | 95.1% | 155 | 130 | 83.9% | 310 |
| University of Dundee 950 applications | 950 | 895 | 94.2% | 75 | 65 | 86.7% | 165 |
| University of East Anglia 845 applications | 845 | 760 | 89.9% | 105 | 80 | 76.2% | 220 |
- UCAS rounds every count to the nearest 5 (a 0 may be 1 or 2). The rates here are worked out from the rounded counts, so they can differ from UCAS's own rates, most for small numbers.
- Offer rate = offers ÷ applications, main scheme only (by the 30 June deadline). Applications count choices, up to five per person; accepted applicants count people, including those placed through Clearing, so they are shown as a count and not divided by applications.
- “Outside the UK and EU” goes by domicile (where the applicant normally lives), not nationality or fee status. UCAS does not split this table by country, so it does not mean Chinese applicants.
- UCAS publishes by subject group (HECoS CAH level 1), not by course, and courses within a group can differ a lot.
- The all-applicants median covers the 38 universities in this table with at least 20 applications (43 on this site in all), not the whole UK. A low offer rate means strong competition, not a better or worse course; read it with the number of applications.
Sources and definitions
- UCAS — Undergraduate end of cycle data resources 2025, provider-level (main scheme applicants, applications, offers and acceptances by provider, domicile and HECoS subject group) · accessed 2026-11-03
Citation and reuse
To cite these figures, copy the line below:
Wisesprout, 'Law offer rates at 38 UK universities, 2025 UCAS cycle', compiled from UCAS end-of-cycle 2025 data, accessed 2026-11-03, https://wisesprout.co.uk/en/admissions-data/subject/law
You are free to quote or republish this page with attribution to Wisesprout and a link to this page. Commercial reuse or bulk redistribution of the compiled tables needs our permission first. The underlying figures are UCAS end-of-cycle data. Contact us
Other subject groups: Business and management · Economics, politics and sociology · Engineering · Nursing, pharmacy and allied health · Computer science · Medicine and dentistry · Biology and sport science · History and philosophy · Psychology · Physics and chemistry · Maths and statistics · English and modern languages · Art, design, music and drama · Geography and environmental science · Architecture and planning · Media and journalism · Education and teaching · Combined and general degrees · Veterinary medicine · Agriculture and food
For each university's course-level and group-level figures, see the admissions statistics overview; for which A-levels each degree asks for, see A-levels by degree.
Check your grades in the Course Finder →Questions about law acceptance rates
What is the acceptance rate (offer rate) for law at UK universities?
In the 2025 UCAS main scheme (per application), the median law offer rate (often called the acceptance rate) across the 38 universities with data here (at least 20 applications each) was 84.9%; for applicants from outside the UK and EU it was 82.8%. G5 (all applicants): Oxford 11.2%, UCL 14.9%, LSE 15.9%, Cambridge 17.1%. In UK data "acceptance rate" can also mean the admit rate (students placed ÷ applications); see the glossary.
Are there figures for Chinese applicants?
Not in this table. UCAS splits these figures by domicile (UK, EU, outside the UK and EU), not by country or nationality, so "outside the UK and EU" does not mean Chinese applicants. UK-wide (UCAS, all universities): in the 2025 UCAS cycle, applicants domiciled in mainland China made 155,130 main-scheme applications, offer rate 69.3%; Hong Kong SAR 24,430, 66.1%. Seven universities publish their own course- or department-level figures; see the admissions statistics overview.