← Admissions statistics for six universities

Admissions statistics · official sources

University of Cambridge admissions statistics by course, 2013–2025

In the 2025 cycle, Cambridge received 22,513 applications and made 4,893 offers in total: 21.7% per application. Applicants in the group "Country of domicile: China (mainland)" made 2,900 applications and received 360 offers, 12.4% per application, 9.3 percentage points lower than all applicants in that cycle.

Cycles
2013–2025, 13 cycles (latest: 2025 cycle)
Breakdown
33 courses
Groups
All applicants (all domiciles)
Suppression
Cambridge does not suppress small numbers in these tables.

Compare rows

One row per course, showing the rate for all applicants (all domiciles); Cambridge does not publish a course-level breakdown for China. Pick a cycle for the cross-section, then click a course for its 2013–2025 trend.

Measure
2025 cycle · Offer rate · 32 courses
All applicants (all domiciles)
0%20%40%60%80%Compiled by Wisesprout · wisesprout.co.uk · Source: University of CambridgeClassics (4 years)66.7%Music62.2%Modern & Medieval Languages61.9%Anglo-Saxon, Norse, & Celtic59.3%Asian & Middle Eastern Studies58.4%Classics57.0%Archaeology47.6%Theology, Religion & Philosop…46.5%History & Modern Languages42.4%Linguistics41.3%History38.2%English37.0%Geography36.7%Education34.8%Philosophy31.8%History of Art29.1%Mathematics27.3%Natural Sciences25.4%Design24.3%Veterinary Medicine23.5%History & Politics20.5%Medicine Graduate Course20.3%Medicine20.1%Human, Social, & Political Sc…19.2%Psychological & Behavioural S…18.2%Law17.6%Chemical Engineering & Biotec…17.0%Land Economy16.9%Architecture16.5%Engineering12.0%Economics11.8%Computer Science9.4%

Offer rate, per application

All figures (2025 cycle)

Every row of the chart is here, including rows whose rate cannot be computed. <5 = suppressed by the university (5 or fewer), * = rate not computable because a figure is suppressed, — = not published.

All figures (2025 cycle)
CourseApplicationsOffersOffer rateAcceptancesAcceptance rate
Anglo-Saxon, Norse, & Celtic543259.3%2240.7%
Architecture5629316.5%6511.6%
Asian & Middle Eastern Studies895258.4%3842.7%
Classics1076157.0%5248.6%
Classics (4 years)845666.7%3541.7%
Economics1,64719511.8%16410.0%
Education1555434.8%3421.9%
English65224137.0%19229.4%
Geography37913936.7%9926.1%
History63124138.2%17227.3%
History of Art1414129.1%3122.0%
Human, Social, & Political Sciences1,23023619.2%17314.1%
Land Economy66111216.9%7811.8%
Law1,65429117.6%23214.0%
Linguistics1265241.3%3830.2%
Modern & Medieval Languages26516461.9%13450.6%
Music1438962.2%6746.9%
Philosophy2237131.8%4218.8%
Computer Science1,7391639.4%1287.4%
Engineering3,26339212.0%33510.3%
Mathematics2,03255527.3%25812.7%
Medicine1,53030720.1%27017.6%
Medicine Graduate Course1723520.3%2816.3%
Natural Sciences2,64467225.4%57621.8%
Psychological & Behavioural Sciences61111118.2%7912.9%
Veterinary Medicine3418023.5%5716.7%
Archaeology844047.6%2226.2%
History & Modern Languages1185042.4%4538.1%
History & Politics3326820.5%4914.8%
Theology, Religion & Philosophy of Religion1557246.5%5132.9%
Chemical Engineering & Biotechnology5419217.0%7714.2%
Design1483624.3%2617.6%

University-wide: all, mainland China and Hong Kong SAR (by domicile)

In the 2025 cycle, applicants domiciled in China made 2,900 applications, received 360 offers and 284 were accepted: 12.4% offers per application, against 21.7% for all applicants. Cambridge counts by domicile, not nationality.

Cambridge university-wide · by year
CyclesAllMainland China (domicile)Hong Kong SAR (domicile)
ApplicationsOffersOffer rateAcceptancesApplicationsOffersOffer rateAcceptancesApplicationsOffersOffer rateAcceptances
2025 cycle22,5134,89321.7%3,6692,90036012.4%28457410919.0%82
2024 cycle22,1534,76021.5%3,6322,30834314.9%25255711320.3%98
2023 cycle21,4454,55321.2%3,5572,28234114.9%2625529817.8%82
2022 cycle22,4704,23818.9%3,5442,16929413.6%2245729115.9%73
2021 cycle22,7954,26018.7%3,6602,00828214.0%2176489915.3%81
2020 cycle20,4264,71023.1%3,9971,34328521.2%20855610218.3%88
2019 cycle19,3594,69424.2%3,5281,18422018.6%1605379718.1%77
2018 cycle18,3784,55924.8%3,46589021023.6%15756810117.8%80
2017 cycle17,1894,48526.1%3,49770216223.1%12054811120.3%91
2016 cycle16,7504,30725.7%3,45767112418.5%10049611322.8%92
2015 cycle16,4314,25325.9%3,44957910618.3%7642110324.5%87
2014 cycle16,7524,22025.2%3,44854910619.3%824808217.1%63
2013 cycle16,185——3,371618——81414——59

Sources

Citation and reuse

To cite these figures, copy the line below:

Wisesprout, 'University of Cambridge admissions statistics by course, 2013–2025', compiled from University of Cambridge data, accessed 2026-10-29, https://wisesprout.co.uk/en/admissions-data/cambridge

  • You are free to quote or republish this page with attribution to Wisesprout and a link to this page.
  • Commercial reuse or bulk redistribution of the compiled tables needs our permission first. Contact us
  • The underlying figures belong to the universities, and each source is cited on this page.

Beyond the numbers: the requirements

An offer rate only tells you how competitive a course is. Check first that your subjects and grades meet the entry requirements.

FAQ
What is the offer rate for Chinese applicants at Cambridge?

In the 2025 cycle, applicants in the group "Country of domicile: China (mainland)" made 2,900 applications and received 360 offers, 12.4% per application, against 21.7% for all applicants: 9.3 percentage points lower than all applicants. The gap differs by course and by year; see the comparison above.

Is Cambridge's China figure by nationality?

No, by country of domicile. Each annual report lists the top 25 non-UK countries and regions of domicile; this page uses the rows printed "China" and "Hong Kong", shown here as mainland China and Hong Kong SAR. Cambridge does not publish a course-level breakdown for China.

Why are there no offers for 2013?

The 2013 cycle report publishes applications and acceptances only, with no offers column, so the 2013 offer rate is left blank rather than estimated.