← Admissions statistics for six universities

Admissions statistics · official sources

UCL admissions statistics by course, 2024/25

In the 2024/25 UCAS cycle, UCL received 81,775 applications and made 28,422 offers across the undergraduate courses in its Freedom of Information response: 34.8% per application. Applicants in the group "Nationality: Chinese (mainland)" made 17,839 applications and received 7,406 offers, 41.5% per application, 6.7 percentage points higher than all applicants in that cycle. Totals exclude 340 cells the university suppressed (5 or fewer each).

Cycles
2024/25 UCAS cycle
Breakdown
358 programmes
Groups
All applicants; Nationality: Chinese (mainland)
Suppression
Values under 5 are shown as <5 in the FOI response.

Compare rows

One row per undergraduate course code (2024/25): blue is all applicants, gold applicants of Chinese nationality. There are 358 codes, so by default only courses with at least 50 applications from Chinese nationals are drawn; use the name filter to find a course.

Offer rate · 83 programmes
All applicantsNationality: Chinese (mainland)
0%20%40%60%80%100%Compiled by Wisesprout · wisesprout.co.uk · Source: UCL (FOI response 025-431)BEng Civil Engineering40.6%79.2%BSc Pharmacology23.9%50.0%BSc Politics and Internationa…33.2%57.6%BSc Neuroscience43.7%64.7%BSc Biomedical Sciences28.5%46.7%BEng Mechanical Engineering19.3%35.9%MSci Construction Project Man…53.5%68.9%BSc Anthropology71.1%86.5%MEng Chemical Engineering39.7%52.7%MEng Robotics and Artificial…33.7%46.5%BEng Chemical Engineering25.1%36.8%BEng Biomedical Engineering41.7%53.3%BSc Astrophysics33.8%45.3%BSc Psychology16.5%28.0%BEng Biochemical Engineering77.0%88.4%BSc Applied Medical Sciences73.9%84.9%BA Geography78.0%88.8%MEng Mathematical Computation13.4%23.8%MEng Biomedical Engineering50.0%59.6%BSc Geography and Economics45.8%55.4%BSc Physics48.4%57.8%BSc Population Health Sciences85.0%94.3%BA Early Childhood Education48.7%57.5%BA Creative Arts and Humaniti…72.1%80.8%BSc Psychology and Language S…59.4%67.9%BSc Cancer Biomedicine67.7%75.9%BSc Theoretical Physics50.3%58.2%MEng Mechanical Engineering23.9%31.6%BSc(Econ) Economics31.4%38.8%BSc Psychology with Education39.2%46.3%BSc Bioprocessing of New Medi…76.3%83.1%LLB Law13.0%19.7%BSc Information Management fo…17.9%24.6%BASc Arts and Sciences52.8%59.4%BFA Fine Art6.1%12.1%BA Economics and Business wit…36.7%42.5%BSc Philosophy, Politics and…15.8%21.4%BA Philosophy67.6%73.0%BEng Electronic and Electrica…18.5%23.9%BSc Sociology and Politics of…76.6%81.7%BSc Physics with Medical Phys…90.7%95.7%BSc Information in Society46.4%51.2%MSci Physics63.9%68.4%BSc Sustainable Built Environ…47.6%51.5%BSc Statistics23.7%26.8%BSc Biological Sciences33.3%36.3%MSci Management Science22.0%24.7%BA Media30.1%32.7%BSc Management Science20.8%23.3%BSc Statistics and Management…7.0%9.4%BSc Global Humanitarian Studi…49.6%52.0%BSc Mathematics and Physics32.4%34.6%BSc Statistics, Economics and…11.8%13.9%BA Politics, Sociology and Ea…85.2%87.3%BSc Sociology31.3%32.7%BSc Data Science11.8%12.8%BSc Computer Science6.8%7.3%BSc Urban Planning, Design an…35.1%35.7%MSci Architecture13.8%15.1%BA Education, Society and Cul…48.9%50.6%BA History of Art76.0%78.0%MEng Electronic and Electrica…25.0%27.2%BSc Architecture4.2%6.6%BSc Biochemistry34.0%36.4%BA Linguistics83.0%85.4%BSc Social Sciences with Data…47.6%50.4%BSc(Econ) Economics and Stati…16.3%20.2%BSc Earth Sciences45.5%49.7%BSc Mathematics and Statistic…23.8%28.2%BSc Mathematics40.0%44.5%BSc Chemistry45.8%50.7%BA History, Politics and Econ…37.9%43.9%BA Philosophy and Economics43.5%49.5%BA History74.1%80.3%BSc Geophysics46.3%52.6%BSc Environmental Geoscience32.7%39.0%BSc Social Sciences30.7%38.6%BSc Science & Engineering for…38.6%46.6%BSc Mathematics with Economics15.7%24.6%MSci Mathematics48.6%60.6%BSc Natural Sciences34.2%49.5%MSci Chemistry45.2%68.7%MSci Natural Sciences27.9%72.2%

Offer rate, per application

All figures (2024/25 UCAS cycle)

Every row of the chart is here, including rows whose rate cannot be computed. <5 = suppressed by the university (5 or fewer), * = rate not computable because a figure is suppressed, — = not published.

All figures (2024/25 UCAS cycle)
ProgrammeAllMainland China (nationality)
ApplicationsOffersOffer rateApplicationsOffersOffer rate
Affiliate Anthropology413995.1%<5<5*
Affiliate Architectural and Interdisciplinary Studies8<5*———
Affiliate Archaeology66100.0%<5<5*
Affiliate Arts and Sciences16313884.7%181688.9%
Affiliate Bartlett (Planning Studies)11872.7%<5<5*
Affiliate Biochemical Engineering<5<5*———
Affiliate: Biological Sciences412868.3%<5<5*
Affiliate Engineering (Biomedical)<5<5*———
Affiliate: Biomedical Sciences191578.9%<5<5*
Affiliate Chemical Engineering171694.1%———
Affiliate Chemistry10880.0%———
Affiliate Civil Engineering1717100.0%———
Affiliate Computer Science17635.3%<5<5*
Affiliate Earth Sciences8787.5%———
Affiliate Economics17311767.6%181477.8%
Affiliate Institute of Education1616100.0%<5<5*
Affiliate Electronic and Electrical Engineering11981.8%———
Affiliate SSEES171694.1%———
Affiliate European Languages Culture and Society15715598.7%<5<5*
Affiliate English333090.9%<50*
Affiliate European Social and Political Studies756890.7%<50*
Affiliate Slade School15960.0%<5<5*
Affiliate Geography212095.2%———
Affiliate Greek and Latin121191.7%———
Affiliate History of Art131184.6%———
Affiliate Hebrew and Jewish Studies<5<5*———
Affiliate History484389.6%———
Affiliate History and Politics of the Americas66100.0%———
Affiliate History and Philosophy of Science88100.0%———
Affiliate Infection and Immunity<5<5*———
Affiliate Law353497.1%———
Affiliate Phonetics and Linguistics<5<5*———
Affiliate International Pre-Master's Programme3131100.0%99100.0%
Affiliate University Preparatory Certificate for Science and Engineering8989100.0%4040100.0%
Affiliate University Preparatory Certificate for the Humanities8585100.0%3434100.0%
Affiliate Mathematics252288.0%<5<5*
Affiliate Mechanical Engineering342367.6%———
Affiliate: Molecular Biosciences<5<5*<5<5*
Affiliate Management484083.3%<5<5*
Affiliate: Neurosciences231252.2%<5<5*
Affiliate Psychology and Language Sciences<5<5*———
Affiliate Philosophy222090.9%<5<5*
Affiliate Pharmacy141285.7%<5<5*
Affiliate Physics and Astronomy191578.9%<5<5*
Affiliate Political Science and International Relations968689.6%<5<5*
Affiliate: Population Health11872.7%———
Affiliate Psychology1038279.6%<5<5*
Affiliate Social Sciences14964.3%<50*
Affiliate Statistics6<5*<50*
BA Heritage, Sustainability and Society<50*<50*
BA Archaeology and Anthropology16213382.1%474289.4%
BA Archaeology with a Year Abroad282071.4%<5<5*
BA The Archaeology of Egypt and Sudan211571.4%<5<5*
BA Archaeology1017978.2%373491.9%
BA Archaeology with a Placement Year181372.2%<5<5*
BA Bulgarian and Czech<5<5*<5<5*
BA Bulgarian and East European Studies<5<5*<5<5*
BA Bulgarian and German<5<5*———
BA Bulgarian and Hungarian<5<5*<5<5*
BA Bulgarian and Russian<5<5*———
BA Classics and the Ancient World with Study Abroad564885.7%<5<5*
BA Classical Archaeology and Classical Civilisation917178.0%9777.8%
BA Ancient World with a Year Abroad<5<5*———
BA Ancient World6<5*———
BA Classics and the Ancient World24520884.9%111090.9%
BA Classics6<5*———
BA Classics with Study Abroad<5<5*———
BA Comparative Literature with a Year Abroad796582.3%66100.0%
BA Comparative Literature24220986.4%272488.9%
BA Creative Arts and Humanities26218972.1%998080.8%
BA Czech (with Slovak) and East European Studies<5<5*———
BA Czech and Hebrew<50*<50*
BA Czech and Hungarian<5<5*<5<5*
BA Czech and Russian<5<5*———
BA Danish and German<50*———
BA Danish and Polish<50*———
BA Danish and Spanish<5<5*———
BA Dutch and French<5<5*———
BA Dutch and German<5<5*<5<5*
BA Dutch and History of Art<50*<50*
BA Dutch and Management Studies211361.9%131184.6%
BA Dutch and Philosophy<5<5*———
BA Dutch and Polish<5<5*———
BA Dutch and Spanish<5<5*———
BA Dutch<5<5*———
BA Dutch with Management Studies11981.8%10990.0%
BA Economics and Business with East European Studies with a Year Abroad1073835.5%221881.8%
BA Economics and Business with East European Studies58321436.7%32513842.5%
BA Early Childhood Education29814548.7%1136557.5%
BA Education, Society and Culture60530650.6%41920548.9%
BA Education Studies (Honours)<5<5*———
BA English80637146.0%221150.0%
BA European Social and Political Studies: Dual Degree2054120.0%<50*
BA European Social and Political Studies15312581.7%<5<5*
BA Finnish and Spanish<5<5*———
BA Finnish and Swedish<5<5*———
BA Fine Art413276.5%40<5*
BA French and an Asian or African Language302686.7%<5<5*
BA French and English342676.5%<50*
BA French and German271866.7%———
BA French and History of Art18844.4%<50*
BA French and Hebrew<5<5*———
BA French and Italian292482.8%<5<5*
BA French and Latin<5<5*———
BA French and Philosophy272281.5%<5<5*
BA French and Portuguese<5<5*———
BA French and Russian181794.4%———
BA French and Spanish373183.8%———
BA French and Swedish<5<5*———
BA French524586.5%<5<5*
BA French with Film Studies251352.0%<50*
BA French with Management Studies784456.4%301240.0%
BA Finnish and East European Studies<5<5*———
BA Geography41332278.0%807188.8%
BA Geography (International Programme)776787.0%10880.0%
BA German and English7<5*———
BA German and History of Art<5<5*<5<5*
BA German and History211885.7%<5<5*
BA German and Hungarian<50*———
BA German and Italian<5<5*———
BA German and Latin<5<5*———
BA German and Norwegian<5<5*———
BA German and Philosophy171376.5%<5<5*
BA German and Polish<5<5*———
BA German and Portuguese<5<5*———
BA German and Russian141178.6%———
BA German and Spanish8675.0%———
BA German and Swedish<5<5*———
BA German and Ukrainian<5<5*———
BA German88100.0%———
BA German with Film Studies10<5*<5<5*
BA German with Management Studies503978.0%181583.3%
BA Greek and English<5<5*———
BA History of Art35928078.0%755776.0%
BA Hebrew and Jewish Studies111090.9%<5<5*
BA Hebrew and Jewish Studies with Year Abroad<5<5*———
BA Hebrew and Polish<5<5*<5<5*
BA Hebrew and Spanish<5<5*———
BA Ancient History1186857.6%251456.0%
BA History93374980.3%816074.1%
BA History with a Year Abroad14510169.7%9777.8%
BA History and Politics of the Americas17312672.8%201680.0%
BA History and Politics of the Americas with a Year Abroad827287.8%<5<5*
BA History, Politics and Economics79034743.9%2037737.9%
BA History (Central and East European) and Jewish Studies with Year Abroad6<5*<5<5*
BA Hungarian and East European Studies<50*———
BA Hungarian and Spanish<50*———
BA International Social and Political Studies25916664.1%342367.6%
BA Italian and History of Art13753.8%<5<5*
BA Italian and Management Studies715780.3%322578.1%
BA Italian and Philosophy9888.9%<5<5*
BA Italian and Polish<5<5*———
BA Italian and Portuguese<50*———
BA Italian and Russian<5<5*———
BA Italian and Spanish272488.9%<50*
BA Italian and Ukrainian<5<5*———
BA Italian Studies: UCL-Venice Double Degree10990.0%———
BA Italian10880.0%———
BA Italian with Film Studies8<5*<5<5*
BA Latin and English9666.7%———
BA Latin with Greek with Study Abroad<5<5*———
BA Linguistics17114685.4%534483.0%
BA Linguistics (International Programme)483981.3%<5<5*
BA Ancient Languages with Year Abroad<5<5*———
BA Ancient Languages7<5*<5<5*
BA Language and Culture13810173.2%422559.5%
BA Media74122330.1%33310932.7%
BA Norwegian and Russian<5<5*———
BA Norwegian and Spanish<50*———
BA Norwegian and Ukrainian<5<5*———
BA Norwegian and Yiddish<50*<50*
BA Philosophy and Economics1909449.5%693043.5%
BA Philosophy and History of Art381642.1%10660.0%
BA Philosophy41327967.6%634673.0%
BA Politics, Sociology and East European Studies with a Year Abroad383078.9%<5<5*
BA Politics, Sociology and East European Studies21017985.2%716287.3%
BA Polish and Russian<5<5*———
BA Polish and Spanish<5<5*———
BA Polish and Ukrainian<5<5*———
BA Polish and East European Studies6<5*<5<5*
BA Romanian and East European Studies<5<5*———
BA Romanian and Russian<5<5*———
BA Romanian and Spanish<5<5*———
BA Romanian and Ukrainian<5<5*———
BA Russian and History292689.7%———
BA Russian and Portuguese<5<5*———
BA Russian and Spanish1313100.0%———
BA Russian and Ukrainian<5<5*———
BA Russian Studies271866.7%———
BA Russian with an East European Language<5<5*———
BA Scandinavian Studies and English<5<5*———
BA Scandinavian Studies and History of Art<5<5*———
BA Scandinavian Studies and History<5<5*———
BA Scandinavian Studies and Philosophy<5<5*<5<5*
BA Icelandic<5<5*<5<5*
BA Scandinavian Studies6<5*<50*
BA Viking and Old Norse Studies171270.6%<5<5*
BA Scandinavian Studies with Film Studies<5<5*<5<5*
BA Scandinavian Studies with Management Studies161487.5%121191.7%
BA Serbian/Croatian and East European Studies<5<5*———
BA Spanish and History of Art<5<5*———
BA Spanish and Latin American Studies363288.9%———
BA Spanish and Latin<5<5*———
BA Spanish and Philosophy181688.9%<5<5*
BA Spanish and Portuguese181477.8%———
BA Spanish and Ukrainian<5<5*———
BA Spanish with Film Studies10<5*<5<5*
BA Spanish with Management Studies845767.9%12650.0%
BA Ukrainian and East European Studies<5<5*———
BASc Arts and Sciences with Study Abroad20716077.3%363391.7%
BASc Arts and Sciences70137052.8%37722459.4%
BSc(Econ) Economics and Statistics60412220.2%3004916.3%
BSc(Econ) Economics with a Year Abroad3395415.9%34823.5%
BSc(Econ) Economics4,0001,25831.4%92836038.8%
BSc(Econ) Economics with a Placement Year<50*———
BFA Fine Art722446.1%911112.1%
BSc Intercalated Degree757498.7%<5<5*
LLB English and German Law11<5*———
LLB Law with French Law1953819.5%<50*
LLB Law with German Law511733.3%———
LLB Bachelor of Laws (UCL) and LLB Bachelor of Laws (HKU)21394.2%900.0%
LLB Law with Hispanic Law84910.7%<50*
LLB Law4,14353913.0%661319.7%
MB,BS Medicine2,98761620.6%37718.9%
BEng Biochemical Engineering26920777.0%1129988.4%
BEng Biomedical Engineering51621541.7%19710553.3%
BEng Chemical Engineering84721325.1%2589536.8%
BEng Civil Engineering60424540.6%1209579.2%
BEng Electronic and Electrical Engineering1,27323518.5%61914823.9%
BEng Mechanical Engineering1,79934819.3%50118035.9%
BSc Neuroscience52623043.7%684464.7%
BSc Anthropology25318071.1%746486.5%
BSc Anthropology with a Year Abroad1117466.7%6<5*
BSc Architectural and Interdisciplinary Studies with Year Abroad851315.3%15<5*
BSc Architectural and Interdisciplinary Studies1313426.0%44818.2%
BSc Architecture2,3091526.6%16574.2%
BSc Urban Planning, Design and Management2498935.7%572035.1%
BSc Urban Studies652741.5%301550.0%
BSc Archaeology624471.0%191368.4%
BSc Astrophysics2287733.8%532445.3%
BSc Audiology1065753.8%13753.8%
BSc Bioprocessing of New Medicines (Business and Management)15211676.3%594983.1%
BSc Biomedical Sciences1,97956428.5%26112246.7%
BSc Biochemistry81629736.4%1886434.0%
BSc Biological Sciences93931333.3%31411436.3%
BSc Cancer Biomedicine26918267.7%584475.9%
BSc Chemistry98049750.7%50923345.8%
BSc Chemistry with Management Studies691927.5%28621.4%
BSc Chemistry with Mathematics653046.2%18<5*
BSc Computer Science4,0812987.3%322226.8%
BSc Crime and Security Science28316458.0%372875.7%
BSc Data Science6187311.8%1802312.8%
BSc Environmental Geoscience26910539.0%1685532.7%
BSc Geology905460.0%301446.7%
BSc Earth Sciences1618049.7%1125145.5%
BSc Geophysics784152.6%542546.3%
BSc Geography and Economics2039345.8%1015655.4%
BSc Geography17513577.1%323093.8%
BSc Geography (International Programme)422661.9%7<5*
BSc Global Humanitarian Studies39119449.6%1759152.0%
BSc Human Neuroscience2766824.6%291344.8%
BSc History and Philosophy of Science654670.8%332472.7%
BSc Human Sciences20513867.3%321031.3%
BSc Infection and Immunity754864.0%262076.9%
BSc Information Management for Business1,61428917.9%51712724.6%
BSc Information in Society22410446.4%1256451.2%
BSc Experimental Linguistics524382.7%1717100.0%
BSc Experimental Linguistics (International Programme)171164.7%<5<5*
BSc Management Science79816620.8%3057123.3%
BSc Mathematics and Physics1394532.4%521834.6%
BSc Mathematics and Statistical Science40811528.2%2736523.8%
BSc Mathematics1,49366444.5%75730340.0%
BSc Mathematics with Economics42310424.6%2163415.7%
BSc Mathematics with Modern Languages241145.8%<5<5*
BSc Mathematics with Management Studies491428.6%18<5*
BSc Mathematics with Mathematical Physics452657.8%15640.0%
BSc Applied Medical Sciences71953173.9%17214684.9%
BSc Medical Innovation and Enterprise1348261.2%401947.5%
BSc Sport and Exercise Medical Sciences1897941.8%281967.9%
BSc Natural Sciences65532449.5%33611534.2%
BSc Nutrition and Medical Sciences1497751.7%362261.1%
BSc Pharmacology43510423.9%723650.0%
BSc Population Health Sciences20717685.0%12211594.3%
BSc Physics83040248.4%38922557.8%
BSc Theoretical Physics1598050.3%553258.2%
BSc Physics with Medical Physics1089890.7%696695.7%
BSc Urban Planning and Real Estate2897425.6%411741.5%
BSc Politics and International Relations2,27075333.2%854957.6%
BSc Philosophy, Politics and Economics1,17318515.8%1453121.4%
BSc Psychology and Language Sciences22413359.4%533667.9%
BSc Psychology2,22936816.5%3188928.0%
BSc Psychology with Education55621839.2%24611446.3%
BSc Sustainable Built Environments, Energy and Resources22510747.6%1306751.5%
BSc Science & Engineering for Social Change700.0%<50*
BSc Science & Engineering for Social Change1918946.6%1013938.6%
BSc Sociology53716831.3%2698832.7%
BSc Sociology and Politics of Science33825976.6%23018881.7%
BSc Social Sciences with Data Science35317850.4%2069847.6%
BSc Social Sciences44617238.6%2186730.7%
BSc Statistics and Management for Business402287.0%159159.4%
BSc Statistics2365623.7%1834926.8%
BSc Statistics, Economics and Finance1,82721611.8%6118513.9%
BSc Statistics, Economics and a Language601118.3%24833.3%
Cert HE Classical World<5<5*———
Cert Medicines Management for Pharmacy Technicians2424100.0%———
MEng Biochemical Engineering12911186.0%191894.7%
MEng Biomedical Engineering43021550.0%1096559.6%
MEng Chemical Engineering66726539.7%552952.7%
MEng Civil Engineering26115559.4%262284.6%
MEng Computer Science1,24014311.5%48612.5%
MEng Mathematical Computation3664913.4%631523.8%
MEng Robotics and Artificial Intelligence51717433.7%994646.5%
MEng Electronic and Electrical Engineering61816827.2%1162925.0%
MEng Engineering and Architectural Design27314954.6%462860.9%
MEng Mechanical Engineering1,35332323.9%1334231.6%
MEng Mechanical Engineering with Business Finance3815313.9%42<5*
MEng Sustainable Built Environments, Energy and Resources543055.6%11872.7%
MPharm Pharmacy1,96950625.7%301136.7%
Master of Pharmacy with integrated Foundation Training1512315.2%6<5*
MSci Neuroscience1567346.8%201050.0%
MSci Architecture4106215.1%58813.8%
MSci Astrophysics1606540.6%14964.3%
MSci Biochemistry2289039.5%19736.8%
MSci Biological Sciences24011146.3%362261.1%
MSci Chemistry36124868.7%733345.2%
MSci Chemistry (International Programme)745168.9%7<5*
MSci Chemistry with Management Studies331648.5%7<5*
MSci Chemistry with Mathematics412765.9%7<5*
MSci Construction Project Management1598553.5%906268.9%
MSci Environmental Geoscience271866.7%8<5*
MSci Geology221463.6%6<5*
MSci Earth Sciences413073.2%151066.7%
MSci Earth Sciences (International Programme)402665.0%<5<5*
MSci Geophysics232087.0%7685.7%
MSci Human Sciences and Evolution21942.9%<5<5*
MSci Management Science2184822.0%731824.7%
MSci Mathematics and Physics682638.2%9<5*
MSci Mathematics and Statistical Science531630.2%25<5*
MSci Mathematics36822360.6%703448.6%
MSci Mathematics with Economics711723.9%19<5*
MSci Mathematics with Modern Languages15853.3%<5<5*
MSci Mathematics with Management Studies8<5*<5<5*
MSci Mathematics with Mathematical Physics19842.1%<5<5*
MSci Medical Innovation and Enterprise563969.6%121083.3%
MSci Medical Physics553869.1%151386.7%
MSci Natural Sciences34224772.2%611727.9%
MSci Pharmacology1595434.0%12<5*
MSci Physics45128863.9%765268.4%
MSci Theoretical Physics16210263.0%15746.7%
MSci Psychology and Language Sciences663045.5%6<5*
MSci Psychology2836322.3%28932.1%
MSci Statistical Science (International Programme)17635.3%12<5*
Grad Dip Archaeology171588.2%<5<5*
Grad Dip Civil Engineering<5<5*———
Grad Dip Advanced Educational Practice<5<5*———
Grad Dip Specialist Qualification in Habilitation and Disabilities of Sight (Children and Young People)1717100.0%———
Undergraduate Medical Elective (ION)555396.4%<5<5*
Undergraduate Medical Elective828198.8%<5<5*

By department (all applicants, 2024/25 and 2025/26)

From UCL's published application data PDFs, all applicants only, excluding Clearing. The 2024/25 file abbreviates many department names (SELCS, for example), so one department can appear as two rows, one per year.

Measure
2025/26 UCAS cycle · Offer rate · 69 departments
All applicants
0%20%40%60%80%100%Compiled by Wisesprout · wisesprout.co.uk · Source: University College LondonInformation Studies92.3%Medical Physics – Medical Phy…91.2%Education, Society and Culture88.0%Greek & Latin87.7%Science & Technology Studies87.7%Risk & Disaster Reduction85.4%Institute of the Americas85.3%Geography83.7%Institute of Archaeology83.6%Institute of Epidemiology and…83.0%Division of Medicine83.0%Human Sciences82.1%History of Art81.6%Youth, Society and Sustainabl…81.4%Arts and Sciences BASc80.9%Environment, Energy and Resou…80.9%Social Research Institute80.1%School of European Languages,…79.9%Division of Infection and Imm…78.9%History78.6%School of Slavonic and East E…78.2%Linguistics77.3%Science, Technology, Engineer…77.0%Psychology with Education76.7%Global Business School for He…74.6%Psychology and Language Scien…74.3%Sustainable Construction74.2%Natural Sciences73.2%Biochemical Engineering72.8%Early Childhood Education71.8%Cancer Institute71.7%Security and Crime Science71.5%Anthropology71.1%Philosophy70.9%Earth Sciences67.7%Chemistry65.3%Civil, Environmental and Geom…63.4%European Social and Political…60.9%Surgery and Interventional Me…59.0%Ear Institute58.4%English54.8%Mathematics53.9%Planning53.8%Biochemistry and Biotechnology52.7%Physics & Astronomy50.8%Medical Physics - Biomedical…49.9%Neuroscience49.2%Biological Sciences48.3%Human Neuroscience46.5%Biomedical Sciences44.1%UCL School of Management – Ma…42.3%Culture Communication & Media42.0%Economics39.9%UCL School of Management – In…36.2%Pharmacology34.4%Chemical Engineering33.0%Political Science32.4%UCL Medical School30.0%Electronic & Electrical Engin…24.8%School of Pharmacy24.3%Psychology22.7%Mechanical Engineering21.2%Computer Science20.1%Statistical Sciences18.1%Architecture16.7%Laws Total14.0%Slade School of Fine Art12.6%UCL School of Management - In…11.5%Integrated Foundation Years4.6%

Offer rate, per application

UCL by department · 2024/25 and 2025/26
Department / programme groupFaculty2024/252025/26
ApplicationsOffersOffer ratePlacesApplicationsOffersOffer ratePlaces
Arts and Sciences BAScFaculty of Arts and Humanities1,11069562.6%2011,3541,09680.9%217
School of European Languages, Culture, and Society (SELCS)Faculty of Arts and Humanities————1,24399379.9%290
EnglishFaculty of Arts and Humanities76735145.8%11278342954.8%110
European Social and Political StudiesFaculty of Arts and Humanities————68141560.9%107
Slade School of Fine ArtFaculty of Arts and Humanities1,110716.4%501,29416312.6%77
Greek & LatinFaculty of Arts and Humanities29225788.0%6028525087.7%60
Hebrew & Jewish StudiesFaculty of Arts and Humanities————443477.3%4
PhilosophyFaculty of Arts and Humanities61737560.8%9093466270.9%133
Information StudiesFaculty of Arts and Humanities21710347.5%2228726592.3%26
School of Slavonic and East European StudiesFaculty of Arts and Humanities————2,0971,63978.2%291
Ear InstituteFaculty of Brain Sciences905561.1%181015958.4%20
LinguisticsFaculty of Brain Sciences28023383.2%5032224977.3%45
PsychologyFaculty of Brain Sciences2,42842317.4%1691,91843622.7%139
Psychology and Language SciencesFaculty of Brain Sciences————28421174.3%56
Human NeuroscienceFaculty of Brain Sciences————40018646.5%25
ArchitectureFaculty of the Built Environment3,10938512.4%2323,23353916.7%256
Environment, Energy and ResourcesFaculty of the Built Environment27313449.1%4037630480.9%50
PlanningFaculty of the Built Environment58118231.3%6062433653.8%79
Sustainable ConstructionFaculty of the Built Environment1398561.2%3044533074.2%70
Biochemical EngineeringFaculty of Engineering Sciences51842682.2%9072352672.8%93
Chemical EngineeringFaculty of Engineering Sciences1,40345932.7%1471,85661233.0%160
Civil, Environmental and Geomatic EngineeringFaculty of Engineering Sciences————92358563.4%100
Computer ScienceFaculty of Engineering Sciences5,54963311.4%2104,00680520.1%228
Electronic & Electrical EngineeringFaculty of Engineering Sciences————2,20054524.8%139
Integrated Foundation YearsFaculty of Engineering Sciences1,231494.0%421,710794.6%52
UCL School of Management - International ManagementFaculty of Engineering Sciences————2,77231811.5%80
UCL School of Management – Information Management for BusinessFaculty of Engineering Sciences————1,09339636.2%115
UCL School of Management – Management ScienceFaculty of Engineering Sciences————80734142.3%90
Mechanical EngineeringFaculty of Engineering Sciences3,20170121.9%2144,45794321.2%235
Medical Physics - Biomedical EngineeringFaculty of Engineering Sciences84942349.8%1051,23561649.9%133
Medical Physics – Medical PhysicsFaculty of Engineering Sciences————20418691.2%30
Security and Crime ScienceFaculty of Engineering Sciences25216063.5%6033323871.5%75
Science, Technology, Engineering and Public PolicyFaculty of Engineering Sciences1898746.0%2525719877.0%25
Culture Communication & MediaInstitute of Education72021129.3%801,46061342.0%160
Youth, Society and Sustainable FuturesInstitute of Education————26421581.4%40
Education, Society and CultureInstitute of Education————67559488.0%135
Early Childhood EducationInstitute of Education————38727871.8%60
Psychology with EducationInstitute of Education————69953676.7%90
Social Research InstituteInstitute of Education————1,3441,07680.1%176
Laws TotalFaculty of Laws————4,55263714.0%200
Biochemistry and BiotechnologyFaculty of Life Sciences1,02738237.2%1081,02754152.7%130
Biological SciencesFaculty of Life Sciences————1,30563048.3%131
Biomedical SciencesFaculty of Life Sciences————1,64772644.1%160
Human SciencesFaculty of Life Sciences————25120682.1%50
NeuroscienceFaculty of Life Sciences————71335149.2%99
PharmacologyFaculty of Life Sciences58115727.0%4458820234.4%50
School of PharmacyFaculty of Life Sciences2,09251724.7%2002,22354024.3%200
ChemistryFaculty of Mathematical and Physical Sciences1,59788055.1%2001,9211,25465.3%220
Earth SciencesFaculty of Mathematical and Physical Sciences73938151.6%9596965667.7%110
MathematicsFaculty of Mathematical and Physical Sciences3,1641,27340.2%2703,8942,09853.9%324
Natural SciencesFaculty of Mathematical and Physical Sciences————1,00273373.2%135
Physics & AstronomyFaculty of Mathematical and Physical Sciences1,95299651.0%2262,2501,14450.8%241
Risk & Disaster ReductionFaculty of Mathematical and Physical Sciences34918151.9%7426122385.4%74
Science & Technology StudiesFaculty of Mathematical and Physical Sciences————44739287.7%78
Statistical SciencesFaculty of Mathematical and Physical Sciences————4,68384718.1%215
Cancer InstituteFaculty of Medical Sciences26418168.6%3030722071.7%35
Division of Infection and ImmunityFaculty of Medical Sciences674770.1%18715678.9%16
Division of MedicineFaculty of Medical Sciences81559573.0%1641,2051,00083.0%174
UCL Medical SchoolFaculty of Medical Sciences2,88559620.7%3342,09262830.0%337
Surgery and Interventional MedicineFaculty of Medical Sciences34819756.6%7836121359.0%62
Institute of Epidemiology and Health CareFaculty of Population Health Sciences————35929883.0%77
Global Business School for HealthFaculty of Population Health Sciences————1,33399574.6%200
Institute of the AmericasFaculty of Social and Historical Sciences————25922185.3%85
AnthropologyFaculty of Social and Historical Sciences33324272.7%8033623971.1%91
Institute of ArchaeologyFaculty of Social and Historical Sciences————42135283.6%99
EconomicsFaculty of Social and Historical Sciences4,2511,28530.2%3454,6391,85339.9%500
GeographyFaculty of Social and Historical Sciences87562771.7%15497181383.7%221
HistoryFaculty of Social and Historical Sciences1,13389178.6%2201,15991178.6%235
History of ArtFaculty of Social and Historical Sciences34126978.9%7433127081.6%68
Political ScienceFaculty of Social and Historical Sciences3,34590227.0%1903,5521,15132.4%250
SELCSFaculty of Arts and Humanities1,3161,02277.7%224————
Euro. Social and Pol. Stds BAFaculty of Arts and Humanities60132353.7%104————
Hebrew & Jewish StdsFaculty of Arts and Humanities312787.1%12————
SSEESFaculty of Arts and Humanities1,83992150.1%255————
Psychology & Lang. Sciences BScFaculty of Brain Sciences27915756.3%52————
NeurologyFaculty of Brain Sciences2776924.9%20————
Civil, Environ. & Geomatic Eng.Faculty of Engineering Sciences70138254.5%105————
Electronic & Electrical Eng.Faculty of Engineering Sciences1,77038821.9%120————
UCL School of Management - IMBFaculty of Engineering Sciences1,59128217.7%127————
UCL School of Management - Mgt SciFaculty of Engineering Sciences97021121.8%90————
Medical Physics - Med PhysFaculty of Engineering Sciences16113583.9%28————
Education, Practice and SocietyInstitute of Education57430352.8%130————
Learning and LeadershipInstitute of Education29914648.8%30————
Psychology and Human DevelopmentInstitute of Education52921540.6%85————
Social ScienceInstitute of Education1,31550938.7%156————
Faculty of Laws—4,57759012.9%205————
Biological Sciences BSc/MsciFaculty of Life Sciences1,14741035.7%103————
Biomedical Sciences BScFaculty of Life Sciences1,94055228.5%134————
Human Sciences BScFaculty of Life Sciences21714064.5%39————
Neuroscience BScFaculty of Life Sciences65729344.6%74————
Natural Sciences BSc/MSciFaculty of Mathematical and Physical Sciences97255256.8%130————
Science & Tech. StdsFaculty of Mathematical and Physical Sciences40030476.0%89————
Statistical Sci.Faculty of Mathematical and Physical Sciences3,71350013.5%165————
Faculty of Population Health Sciences—20617585.0%32————
Inst. of AmericasFaculty of Social and Historical Sciences21919589.0%67————
Inst. of ArchaeologyFaculty of Social and Historical Sciences44435580.0%95————

Sources

Citation and reuse

To cite these figures, copy the line below:

Wisesprout, 'UCL admissions statistics by course, 2024/25', compiled from University College London data, accessed 2026-10-29, https://wisesprout.co.uk/en/admissions-data/ucl

  • You are free to quote or republish this page with attribution to Wisesprout and a link to this page.
  • Commercial reuse or bulk redistribution of the compiled tables needs our permission first. Contact us
  • The underlying figures belong to the universities, and each source is cited on this page.

Beyond the numbers: the requirements

An offer rate only tells you how competitive a course is. Check first that your subjects and grades meet the entry requirements.

FAQ
What is the offer rate for Chinese applicants at UCL?

In the 2024/25 UCAS cycle, applicants in the group "Nationality: Chinese (mainland)" made 17,839 applications and received 7,406 offers, 41.5% per application, against 34.8% for all applicants: 6.7 percentage points higher than all applicants. The gap differs by course and by year; see the comparison above. Totals exclude 340 cells the university suppressed (5 or fewer each).

Where do the course-level figures come from?

From UCL's response to a Freedom of Information request (FOI 025-431), which lists applications and offers for every undergraduate course code in 2024/25, for all applicants and for applicants of Chinese nationality. It has no figures for places, and it includes study-abroad (Affiliate) and Grad Dip codes, listed as printed.

Why don't the department and course figures match?

The department table comes from UCL's published application data PDFs, which exclude Clearing; the 2024/25 PDF abbreviates department names, so one department can appear as two rows (one per year). The course table comes from a different file with a different scope, so do not add or compare the two directly.